?
Solved

My Monitor's gone crazy

Posted on 2003-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Yesterday a very funny thing happened to my Monitor (Samsung SyncMaster 753s). I was working at 1068X768@85Hz, when suddenly the screen started to expand horizontally from the middle !! The sides got a radiant edge and was appearing very sharp (as if highly contracted). All I could make of it is that automatically the horizontal linearity parameter of the monitor was adjusted on it's own. But the problem is in the monitor's menu, there is no such thing as Horizontal linearity which I could adjust to get back my normal monitor settings. There is only vertical linearity in the Geometry menu of the monitor.

What should I do in this case ?
My monitor is looking funny. I can't work like this.
I have reinstalled drivers, switched to lower resolutions and refresh rates .. but no avail.
Only when I am running in safe mode (i.e, 460X680) then everthing is looking normal.


Please offer me some help, if anybody knows how to get around this.


Thanks in advance,
S S Ray
India


0
Comment
Question by:suddhasatta
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ticktacksir earned 140 total points
ID: 8096664
Try degaussing the monitor...in the menu its the magnet with the line through it.  Try resetting the monitor by using the recall function.  Other than that it should have a 3 year warranty and because its doing funny things i'd just send it in to get fixed if its still under warranty that is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8097928
to be absolutely certain, swap monitors.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:triden
ID: 8099223
Anything magenetic near the monitor?  This will cause the colours to be wonky, not sure if it will cuase what is happening though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8103089
Here's a review of your monitor describing the same problem .. http://www.reviewcentre.com/review13329.html
.
If its still under warranty ...go for it ... couple of sites I looked at offered 3 or 5 years, so if you still have your receipts you might be ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8149729
Sounds like you have a transistor or capacitor dying on you.  Most normal T.V. repair places could probably fix it for you, but it may very well cost more than replacing the monitor.
0