?
Solved

Need Solution for XP/Win2k , using Delphi 6 , COntroling Processes and Services

Posted on 2003-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need a component or sample code that will do the following :
1: Get a list of Processes , and a list of Tasks.
2: Allow me to control them (Stop,Start etc...)
that is  it , i can take it from here .
Any help will be appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:logicthought
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 8096562
btw , its for a freeware application to , set your computer,
into different modes, quickly , lets
say u want to play a game , then u switch to game mode ,
shutting down all unnecessary services and
process that consume valuable memory and processing power.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 8096573
btw , its for a freeware application to , set your computer,
into different modes, quickly , lets
say u want to play a game , then u switch to game mode ,
shutting down all unnecessary services and
process that consume valuable memory and processing power.....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8096712
hello  logicthought, I'm not so sure you will be able to determine whats necessary and not necessary programaticly,, also some "services" and programs may require a ReBoot or some initializations. . .???? and some virus protection programs may have names you do not know or can change with a new version, , ,any way. . . using  TCreateToolhelp32Snapshot may be able to list the current processes. . . you can see some code for this at -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20359393.html

and to see how to shut down processes you can look at -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20272260.html

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Madshi
Madshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 8097219
Perhaps you should better suspend (and later resume again) the processes instead of terminating them. However, you should be careful with what you suspend. Probably you should better keep your fingers from services and only suspend normal applications. You can suspend and resume processes by using my package madKernel, which is free for non-commercial usage (only). See here:

http://help.madshi.net/Processes.htm#IProcess.Suspend

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316881
logicthought:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10090467
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Slick812 and Madshi

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0