?
Solved

internet setup (cable)

Posted on 2003-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a apple mac that  shared a cable internet connection with a pc running windows xp thru a hub. i just got myself a old used pc running windows 98. i took the ethernet cable that the mac was using and plugged it to my pc/win98. when i had the mac all i had to do was set tcp/ip to dhcp. but now i have windows 98. what do i have to do? as of now i dont have access to the wqindows xp pc so i cant ask him about the ip numbers and stuff. can someone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:kidxsai
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8096893
Try DHCP. ControlPanel > Network > TCP/IP properties > Get an IP automatically.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidxsai
ID: 8097562
yea i tried that. i did exactly what this said

http://web.umr.edu/~helpdesk/connect/ethernet/os_config/win9x/ethernet_gfx.html

but when i open ie and try to surf the web i just get page cannot be found. and on that error page i try and detect network and it says dhcp server unavailable.

also could it be my network card? i just took a network card from another pc and put it into this old comp. installed the drivers and suyff and it shows up fine on my computer and its saying its working properly. i know its only 20 points but thatsa ll i have left to offer so someone please help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8098540
I think you'll find that you get help even if you offer few points, as long as you give decent feedback.

If you get an error message about not finding the DHCP server, you may have to look into your network setup from the ground up.

Is there a hardware conflict or something that is disabled?

Are you using the proper login (Microsoft network login)?

Is the TCP/IP protocol properly installed? You may have to remove any entry for dial-up adapter or similar, to make your NIC function correctly.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 8100407
Hello there, this is just my first time here in Experts Exchange.
Since, my job is related to your problem. Maybe this idea of mine will help you.

Have you try checking your Internet protocol?
Or how about adding/installing NetBEUI to your pc?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dwell
ID: 8100510
I would start by running a loopback test on the nic: ping 127.0.0.1.  If you get results then you know your card is at least working.  Then I would try and ping the xp machine(when you find out what the IP address is).  If you cannot ping it...then try and assign an IP address in the existing network range and see if that gets you anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidxsai
ID: 8104120
yea itried installing netbeui. i insatlled thecorrect tcp/ip protocol for my etherhet card. i even installed another ethernet network card.

how do u ping?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dwell
ID: 8104194
Go to start>>>>run
type in the word "command" w/out quotes
once at the dos prompt type "ping 127.0.0.1" w/out quotes
If you get a response you know your NIC is working

If it does work...try to ping yahoo.com
this will let you know if you have access outside of your network.

Once you know the IP of the host machine (XP PC) try to ping that address as well.

 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8104282
NetBEUI cannot help here - for internet access you need TCP/IP. Bite the bullet and ask the person responsible for the "router" machine about how to adjust your system for this network.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidxsai
ID: 8107129
i tried the ping and i got a response but when i try to ping yahoo.com i got unknown host.

im going to ask him. what info should i ask for? just the ip address? server? subnet? ?what do i need to know
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 60 total points
ID: 8108998
You need to ask if DHCP is indeed used. If it isn't you ned to get info about
1 Default gateway
2 Subnet mask
3 The IP you should use
4 The DNS server IP(s)

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidxsai
ID: 8134487
thanks everyone for the help. unfortunately i couldnt fizit i ended up giving up.i didnt really need the pc anway so its back full time at my mac
0