?
Solved

Lost ROOT pw, no cd rom drive

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a sparcstation5 with solaris 5.7
One of my admins went nuts messing around and locked himself out. Comapny sent it to me to fix the situation. I have tried single user mode but without a cdrom drive I don't think I can get anywhere. What I need is a floppy or net based remedy that does not involve a reformat/install. There is important info on the system. I know there is a way cuz I have done it, but 5 years or so ago. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hack41
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8097042
If you have a jumpstart server on the network, you can do a net boot and do the equivalent of booting off a Solaris CD
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guerriero33t earned 300 total points
ID: 8097456
You can try several different methods.

1) You can install the problem disk into another system that you know the root password for. Then you can mount the disk and delete the password.

2) You can find another system on the network with a cdrom. Then you can use add_client_install to create a boot server for the client.

insert a solaris cd into the network server
cd /cdrom/sol_7_599_sparc_sun_srvr/s0/Solaris_2.7/Tools

./add_install_client -e 8:0:20:99:88:77 -i 192.168.1.2 myHostname sun4m

after the -e you enter the clients MAC address (you can get this from typing banner at the ok prompt)

after the -i you put the clients ip address (this is the ip address that the server will assign to the client)

You then specify the name that you want the server to provide to the client. I made my hostname "myHostname".

finally you specify the architecture (the sparc5 is sun4m).

on the client type

boot net -s
after the client boots then mount your disk

mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /mnt
vi /mnt/etc/shadow (now "x" the password away).

There is a catch however.... The server and client must be on the same network segment. Either on the same switch or hub. If they are not then you need to make a boot server on the segment that will tell the client how to get to the network server and what its local information is.

If you have a cisco router you should be able to add an "ip helper" address to to the router interface that is closest to the client.

conf t
int e0/0
ip helper 192.168.2.2

With the above cisco commands, all ARP/RARP, Bootp, and DHCP requests that are received on Ethernet 0/0 will be forwarded to the server with an ip address of 192.168.2.2.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bluedragon_2
ID: 8567054
One other suggestion:

If you have any cron jobs running under root that a user has file permissions to:

change the cron job file to a script that will allow you to get access to change the passwd.  (ie chmod 755 to /etc/passwd and /etc shadow)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475132
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by  guerriero33t

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0