?
Solved

Forms 6i, TAB SEQUENCE

Posted on 2003-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can we arrange the tabsequence in forms 6i? when pressing the tab key it will go to the next. and when it will reach the last item in the form it will go back to the first item or should i say round or circular motion?
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M-Ali earned 200 total points
ID: 8096705
Navigation within block is done by the TAB key. If on reaching the last field in the block, you want the cursor to return back to the first field, you can set the "same record" property at the block level:

Select BLOCK, choose PROPERTY PALLETTE --> NAVIGATION STYLE --> Same Record

If you are navigating through multiple blocks in the form, then the other 2 properties "Change Data Block", and
"Change Record" of NAVIGATION STYLE can also be used along with PREVIOUS NAVIGATION DATA BLOCK and NEXT NAVIGATION DATA BLOCK.


Ali
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 8102663
how about forms with buttons and a data grid that have records?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8104655
For buttons, it depends on the "Keyboard navigable" property.  If that is set to "Yes", then the pressing the[TAB] key will navigate to buttons in the current block in whatever order they are in Forms Designer by default.  You can modify this of course by setting the "Next navigation item" property if you want to.  If "Keyboard Navigable" is "No", then the [TAB] key will skip buttons in the block.

Blocks with a data grid will work just like single-record blocks unless you modify the NAVIGATION STYLE property as M-Ali indicated.
0