?
Solved

Infared program...?

Posted on 2003-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking for a TV Remote program for my laptop to use the built in IR port.  

I'm finding all kinds of programs for a palm or other handheld, but I want one to run on Win XP for my laptop.  

I know the range won't be that great, but where I usually sit with my laptop I can see my tv display blinking (it does that to show any ir activity) so the range is not an issue for me.

Are there any remote programs out there?
0
Comment
Question by:archaic0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097311
i know that there's a way for this in linux, but i'm not sure about windows...

http://www.lirc.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097323
but unfortunately i was unable to find anything out there for windows based operating systems. read the info on the site i listed, at least it will give you more of an idea about how it all works (even if it's only for linux).

basically, the signals that your laptop and your tv remote transmit are similar, but different. and this is the reason that you cannot find anything to do what you want. it's possible, but troublesome, i imagine.

take care.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falerus earned 600 total points
ID: 8098478
you can try http://download.vector.co.jp/pack/win95/hardware/av/remo28ij.exe
but the readme and help is in japanese...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:archaic0
ID: 8098546
Yeah, I came across a handful of things for linux as well.  I dual-boot to mandrake on my laptop sometimes, but that is happening less frequently every day so I need something for the windows platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:archaic0
ID: 8098563
That japanese program installed OK, but it crashes when I try to run it...maybe it's not meant for XP?  I tried the compatibility mode, but I've never really gotten that to work right for anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
ID: 8100201
thats what i thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:archaic0
ID: 8103978
Thanks for the help...no solution, but good effort.
0