?
Solved

"Safely Remove Hardware" icon does not appear anymore

Posted on 2003-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running WinXP Prof on a 1.6GHz/512MB/30GB fujitsu laptop. I use a Cisco Aironet 350 Series Wireless PCMCIA LAN adapter to access the wireless internet at my place. The Safely Remove Icon used to appear always while the card was inserted but now it does not appear anymore.

I am sure I have not changed anything which should result in this except maybe that during a recent Windows Update I found that an updated driver was available at the Windows Update site for this adapter so I installed it. I think (I am not sure!) that after installing that driver the "safely remove hardware" icon has vanished from the notification area!

Can anyone please help me get back the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon??
0
Comment
Question by:fahadkhowaja
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8096765
See what happens if you do this.

HOW TO: Use the Driver Roll Back Feature to Restore a Previous Version of a Device Driver in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306546
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096769
There might an option for the device to show the icon or not. Go into the Device Manager an locate the device and check its properties to see if there is an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadkhowaja
ID: 8096775
There is no option to display the icon in the properties of the adapter. This I had checked earlier. I will see what happens after rolling back the driver and update here.

thanks for your help!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8096780

Open Registry Editor (Regedit.exe)

Delete the IconStreams and PastIconsStream values from the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\TrayNotify

Open Task Manager, click the Processes tab, click Explorer.exe, and then click End Process.
In Task Manager, click File, click New Task, type explorer, and then click OK.

The safely remove hardware icon will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadkhowaja
ID: 8096781
I rolled back the driver and the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon reappeared! This means that it was because of the new driver that the icon disppeared.

But does that mean that if I update the driver to the latest one I will have to make do without the "Safely Remove Hardware" support?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096808
>>>But does that mean that if I update the driver to the latest one I will have to make do without the "Safely Remove Hardware" support?

Apparently unless sramesh2k solution works.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096828
Maybe with the new driver this icon isn't needed. Perhaps the new driver makes so you can remove it safely with any further steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadkhowaja
ID: 8096851
Well here is the latest...

I updated the driver again to the one provided on the Windows Update site and surely after installing it the Safely Remove Hardware icon disappeared from the notification area.

I then deleted the IconStreams and PastIconsStream values from the registry key mentioned by sramesh2k, killed the explorer process and restarted it again but the icon did not appear!

So it seems that the problem lies with the updated driver and I'll just have to work with the old driver!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096865
Or experiment with the new drivers and see if you can just remove the device. The new driver may allow you to do this. No need for the icon any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahadkhowaja
ID: 8096879
well i can remove the pcmcia card in a "surprise remove" after installing the new drivers and there are no warnings from windows. But I think Ill stick with the old driver and the safely remove hardware icon since I have no problems with the old driver.

thanks all for your enthusiastic support!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8096894
You are welcome. :>)
0