?
Solved

PWS

Posted on 2003-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi experts,

This is a hardware / software question.

I would like to buy a laptop to build a webpage. I know what kind of hardware and software I want / need.

I would like to design asp pages therefore I need PWS. But actually I don't need a connection to the internet. I will upload everything from my desktop computer when it is finished.

Can I install and run PWS (on Win 98) without ever going online?

Thanks ...

BL

P.S. This question is IMPORTANT and easy! (according to the new point value system)
0
Comment
Question by:beni_luedi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spauljoseph earned 200 total points
ID: 8097531
You can install PWS on Win98 in Desktop or Laptop. It doesn't need Internet connection.

After you designed your ASP pages in your Laptop and tested, copy the folder you used in your desktop computer and assign a virutal alias for that folder in your desktop and you can see the pages in desktop.

But beni_luedi, why you want to design your application in Laptop as it costs much rather using a Desktop? For convenience? But you know, PWS will run without errors in Win98 on your desktop as well as Laptop. When uploading your site (into the internet) only you need internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beni_luedi
ID: 8100438
It's just an idea. I was thinking to build it there because I can build it anywhere (not only at home). And the cheapest second hand, can even be slow and only 1GB harddisk. I think I can get them quite cheap.

Anyway. It is just important to know that I can use PWS without internet connection.

When I installed it on my desktop, the programm connected to the internet and got my URL I believe. But I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8107385
How about using a 'decent' webserver?

You can download apache (completely free), and run it on Win 98....:

http://www.indigostar.com/indigoperl.htm

and it includes a perl cgi setup as well - what more could you want?

Access to the server once it's running is via http://127.0.0.1/ if it's running on the same machine that you are working from without an internet connection:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8107388
Sorry - forget that - I see you wish to use asp:(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ach_maverick
ID: 8410802
whenever you install pws it will show you a page confirming that you've succesfully installed pws on your machine but it does not connect to internet to get that page. that page is available locally on your machine.
0