?
Solved

WINDOWS XP DOESN'T SUPPORT UDF DVD ROM MULTI LAYER

Posted on 2003-03-09
13
Medium Priority
?
3,306 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello there,
I recently created a DVDROM title formatted with UDF which is a dual layer format(8.4 Gb). Soon after the disc is manufactured I tested and found that Windows 2000, Windows XP and Winn Nt 4.0 doesn't read them fully. Windows 98 and Macintosh can read the contents fully. Windows 2k and XP can display half the data only. Microsoft has accepted that there is a bug in their OS which is later than win 98 and will have the patch in their next service pack. My question is has anyone got any answer for this or a fix for this issue.

I appriciate your responses...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:surnswam
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 672 total points
ID: 8097367
if you identify the make and model of the DVD drive, it may be possible to locate a newer driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 664 total points
ID: 8097392
i think dan misunderstood your question. and although i may be proven wrong, i think your only option right now is to wait for microsoft's fix for this to be released as a critical update or part of a service pack.

is this the microsoft article that explains your problem?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329112

was this dvd recorded as a mulitsession disk?

if the article i linked here is the one that describes your problem, there is a fix available. it's just not been released thru windows update (yet).



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msa2003
msa2003 earned 664 total points
ID: 8097641
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8097651
Don't forget to backup your previous udfs.sys file before replacing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8097703
Also try the third-party tools:

Ahead InCD: http://www.nero.com/en/content/c1004534911820.html

Adaptec UDF reader: http://download.com.com/3000-2100-9497911.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8098915
>>i think dan misunderstood your question.
I believe I understood the question.  It is not unusual for a manufacture-specific driver to fix a problem that is found in a Microsoft-generic driver or even in the underlying system.  Without details from surnswam, we might never know.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8099055
DanRollins: There is a few third-party UDF drivers. Most DVD-RAM drives are completed with'em. But DVD-RAM drive's manufacturers do not develop UDF drivers itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sathishkumar_sri
ID: 8099761
Have you tried installing Windows XP SP1. Some problems I experienced with DVD's were resolved after installing Windows XP SP1.

For a list of fixes in Windows XP SP1, visit the following URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/ServicePacks/Windows/XP/SP1FixList.asp

You can download Windows XP SP1 here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/sp1lang.asp

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8101580
No, SP1, as described in http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/sp1lang.asp includes another patch for udfs.sys which solves some copyright problems while playing "Seven Dwarves" and "Snow White" Disney's movies, but doesn't solve a problem of double-sided DVD-RAM disks. You may still order the patch by phone (refer to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329112) or wait for official SP2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8101729
you are correct, msa. and this is explained in the knowledge base article i provided above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8101980
Yes, unfortunually Micrisoft still didn't realized a stable and bug free version of udfs.sys. Like anything from Microsoft >:(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133900
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between DanRollins, night_monkey and msa2003

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0