?
Solved

no logon possible after changing to "workgroup" instad of domain

Posted on 2003-03-09
23
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have a Win2000 system that usally connects to a network using a domain server. I took it home and I was trying to connect it to my PC running on Win ME. At the end I was changing the win2000 from domain logon to a workgroup (because this is the setting I made on my ME System) in the control panel \ system. After the reboot windows is asking me to logon but the login and password I was using befor is not working any more. I believe thats why I did no set up a user for this workgroup. What can I do, do have to make changes on my Win ME system? What kind of changes? Is there any possibility to change it back to logon over this domain from a boot disk?...

Thanks for any kind of information
0
Comment
Question by:br11_09
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8097169
The problem is, the account you where using was a chached domain account, it was not an account setup on the win2000 machine.

The way to get into the win2000 machine is using the administrator login en password.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8097178
Use the LAST Known Good configuration.

Configuring Windows 2000 Professional to Work in a Peer-to-Peer Workgroup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258717
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 8097324
Previously, when you were logging into the Domain, you were using an account that was located on the Domain Controller.

When you disconnected from the Domain and joined a workgroup, you could no longer use that account. (You were no longer part of the Domain that the account existed on.)

You now must use local accounts vs. Domain accounts. When installing Windows 2000, by default, an Administrator account is created. you might have alos created some other local account also.

What you must do is log on to the Windows 2000 Computer using the local administrator account that was created when you installed Windows 2000 or one of the other local accounts that you created.

If there is no way possible that you can get the password of the administrator account, (only as a last resort...), you can download the diskette image listed below and boot from it. It will allow you to boot into Linux and change the password of the local Administrator account that was created when you installed Windows 2000.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownloaddetails&lid=6

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8097351
As Goldwin said, You have to logon using the administrator logon and password.

Since You did not do it first, but asked here, I assume, that You might have a problem understanding Domain-Logon and Local-Logon.

Domain-Logon is what You did earlier. When You do Your next logon, then press the Options button and You can see, if You are doing af Domain or a local logon.

Change the LogOnTo to Your computername, input Administrator as loginname, and the password You provided, when You installed the W2k.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097403
why don't you just change the local administrator password?

try this tool:

http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097407
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097410
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 8097445
nightg_monkey : We don't know if he is allowed to change the administrator Password, as he said..
 "that usally connects to a network using a domain server. I took it home and I was trying to connect it"

We don't know if he owns the computer, or that has to return it to the office.

For all we know it could be a corpotate laptop, so advising him using these tools might get him in trouble and is a breach of the EE rules.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8097449
err.. made some typo's,...

corpotate = corporate
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097471
thanks for the clarification, goldwing. but since he indicated that he removed the machine from the domain and switched it to a workgroup, i assumed that he has brought it home to keep. removing a pc from a domain is not standard practice for a computer that is meant to continue logging on to a domain. and i know many people who have laptops that they received from a job, and were allowed to keep when they left. i may have erred in assuming this, but i doubt that my comments should be interpreted as a violation of the rules here.

forgive my blazing ignorance. i'm just a poor idiot trying to help people fix their problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8097686
night_monkey, same idiot sitting at this side of the world..

:)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098271
night_monkey

One other thing to keep in mind Joel (jmiller47) already posted that link. And that link just so happens to be Joels personal web site. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098283
br11_09

If nothing else and if you can take the mahcine back to the office. Log in and then set your mahcine to login to a workgroup and perhaps create another account that is just for local use only.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8098527
Our customers do this all the time;  our fix is to put it back into the domain and then slap their hands for taking it out in the first place.  In order to get your 2K machine to see the ME, you do NOT NEED TO TAKE IT OUT OF ITS ORIGINAL DOMAIN.  

You can use peer-to-peer networking at home even while the computer is in the "work" domain.  If your machines are on the same network, simply address them from the run line "\\Machine\Share" instead of trying to browse to them;  I have always said that trying to find a specific computer in "My Network Places/Network Neighborhood" is like looking up a number in the phone book that you already had memorized.

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098650
>>>then slap their hands for taking it out in the first place

Hehehehe pretty darn funny YarnoSG. LOL

Does this approach work though? :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8099105
that's what i get for responding to questions at 4 in the morning. i thought i read all of the comments thru thoroughly. i guess i didn't. personally, it sort of annoys me when people restate what i've said without acknowledgement, so i'm sorta at a loss right now.

sorry, joel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8099425
Ah don't sweat it night_monkey most of us that work lots of question will miss something posted by somebody else from time to time. It isn't intentional but it does happen. I do it occassionaly and other experts will let me know when I do. I just thought I would let know. Joel is pretty cool person and probably won't think to much about it. :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8099714
=^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:br11_09
ID: 8101244
Thanks for trying to help me out. I do not have a local administrator password available since I did not set this machin up. By asking this group I was trying to fix this problem so I do not have to go to my domain admin. But so far it looks like I have no chance - I have to confess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:br11_09
ID: 8122745
Goldwing - I appreciate your help and your quick responds. The comment you made by warning me to try out this mended tool was very helpful. In that situation I was that was definitely the next step I was going to check out.

To all others - because of the short background I gave - thank you again even if the comments were not working out for me in this situation
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8123226
night_monkey:
thanks for the clarification, goldwing. but since he indicated that he removed the machine from the domain and switched it to a workgroup, i assumed that he has brought it home to keep.

Seems i was right, here on EE i learned not to assume, but to be sure.. (costed me alot of points asuming things..)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8123809
thanks again, goldwing, for the guidance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8125422
night_monkey : may the force be with you, stay away from the dark side.

:-)
0