Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

the yellow labels

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
in the windows explorer when you stand long enough on a file name a yellow label apears with the properties of the file.
what is the name of this object and generaly how do you activate it?
0
Comment
Question by:yairsuari
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 8097248
Its like help. U can create such POP UP HELP using help workshop present in VS Enterprise edn. U can create your control and give this help file for mouseover control of that control. The value for time can be adjusted from registry. But i dont remember the exact key rt now :(! Hope this help u!
Sam
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 8097564
It is called a ToolTip. Almost all controls have a ToolTipText property. Simply set this property and the "yellow label" will appear automatically (no code required).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SSSoftware
ID: 8097574
Vairsuar,

For a smaller and easier version you can use the ToolTip property which is available on evert control.

The tool tip can be created when you create the control and changed whenever you want.

Ed
0