?
Solved

release problems on run time

Posted on 2003-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When trying to run release version (MFC VC) on a computer withouts Msdev the application crashes without any message.it simply ends. After hard work I found out it happaned because of failing to load ocx. The application uses several ocx.
Is there any easy way to know which ocx causes the crash (in release version - No MSDEV!!!)
where can i find information on realese related problems ?
(the app works fine in debug compile)
0
Comment
Question by:snow_master
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 400 total points
ID: 8097306
Try to debug the Release version:

http://www.codeguru.com/debug/release_ver.shtml
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lakshg
lakshg earned 400 total points
ID: 8097335
If you are using MS VC++ for your applications, make sure that you have correct settings for both Release and debug Configurations.

 Also, how do you package your application to the target machine which doesn't have MSDEV? . If you use the MS VC++ 6.0, Tools->InstallShield , that packages application with required components, so that the target m/c runs the app withut any issues.

i hope this helps.

regards
laks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9978757
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points split between AlexFM and lakshg

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0