?
Solved

meikl (kretzschmar) no1

Posted on 2003-03-09
20
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hey mate, you did it!  :O)
0
Comment
Question by:Madshi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8097339
Can't believe the competition for top 3 ranking is so fierce in Delphi TA.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sfock
ID: 8097453
congrats meikel ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8097789
Yep, meikl is the one!
A nice mate and a good coder!

Congrats!


Markus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 8100538
Wahoo! way2go kretzschmar :-)

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8101019
Congrats meikl.
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 308 total points
ID: 8101054
thanks mates,

but this high points are also because i do long
participating here. means i am not really the best.

there are some arround here, which are "better" than i.

but i'm happy about to get a first place,
which happens really not often.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8101162
Congratulations meikl ! Great job :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 8101345
Hi meikl:)
glad to see you on the top!
____
Igor
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 8139667
Great job Meikl
Congrats to you

Waiting for you, Madshi and inthe to reach the 1 million points :-)

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 8140511
Wow, meikl,

congratulation to you
also from me

long time ago that i've been here the last time.
but at that time you helped me very often
and i remember you as a nice expert from Wagnercity
really great job

ja, ja ... steter Tropfen...

Tschuess

Indi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8186987
Mabrook Miekel, you deserve it,

We want to know more about #1 Delphi expert in the world.
Where do you live, what do you do in your life, and what did you eat, etc, what is all the reasons makes your #1 Delphi expert. If you do not told us, that means your do not want us to reach you:)

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8193274
hehe, thanks friends,
indi, still alive :-))

>If you do not told us, that means your do not want us to reach you:)
sure, everyone can reach me :-))

well, a bit about me!

currently working in a greater concern as oracle-developer
(->no delphi :-(), my focus is there to implement a
logstic software with oracle tools.

i would be happy, if i could delphi there, but  . . .
well, its my work, where i can earn money, delphi coders
are not searched in my region.

i, am 42 years old, married, three daughters.
the girls (including my wife) are my sunshine
but also my coffin nail,
but i love them all.

if there are any further specific question about me,
just ask :-))

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 8193517
hi meikl:)

seems Motaz is last one who don't familiar with you :-)
Why don't to publish your homepage URL?

hi Motaz :)

btw, I updated my homepages and add "My family" section,
so, all wellcome to http://web.host.kz/itugay/

____
Igor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8193578
nice daughter, igor :-))

>Why don't to publish your homepage URL?
got no time yet, but will do ;-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 8194156
thanx meikl:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 8195473
Congratulations Meik from Spain
Best Regards
Marcos.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8196042
thanks Meikl for reply, but you do not mention two things:
1 where r u from, and where did u live
2 Who did you become Delphi expert #1, what is the books you read, and what is the big programming jobs you have done with Delphi

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8196818
:-))

well motaz,

to 1. i was born in germany and live already here, near nürnberg (nuremberg)

to 2. why i'm the number one?
difficult question, well, maybe because
- i do now a long time participate here in ex-ex
- i like to coding in delphi
- i like to solve problems, which i have never heard from
- i like to share knowledge <-> i like to learn from others
- the questioners likes me :-))

primary at the end of the '80s i was a pascal-coder, and as vb comes out, i wished me a visual-pascal, and delphi comes a few years later and i was happy.

in the way of my life i learned some coding languages as
well, like vb, c, java and some sql-dialects and other,
which are out of market now, but my favourite language
is and was allways pascal and i like the extensions,
which borland has implementd with delphi.

terrible, i have never read a book for learning any language. i was allways learning by doing, but of course
i get some books, but only as reference, for looking
some specific things.

since 1995 my focus is on db-app-development,
thats why my most important skill is database-handling
for various database-systems with various tools
(like delphi, but not only), what not means that i
can only database-stuff :-))

my biggest job, i have done with delphi, there i must
decide between valueable and just for interest.

my vlaueablest project i did as employee was a points-card-accounting system for a big automobile-concern.

my valueablest privat project was a flightplanning system for a little flying company (this company transposrt VIPs
around the world, was very interesting).

my loved private project, but not very valueable, is a
production-planning-system, where the user can insert
complex production-plans and monitoring the product(s)
through its production, all with schedule and cost-sharing
for a (imaginary) company. there are all so things implemented like splitting, partmanufactoring, machinesharing, automatic costsplitting for combined
production for different customers, and so on.
(igor helped me a bit with the visualizing :-))

well, current i've changed my employer at beginning of
march this year and working now as oracle-developer
with focus on logistics for a web-based application.

well,
further questions?
did i forget something?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8196821
sometimes i have problems with the line-break :-))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8196927
Thanks meikl again, actually I always like to ask experienced Delphi programmers such questions, and I hope to meet u in on-line chat such as MSN or ICQ if you have time, but I don't think that you have enough time. Anyway, thanks again and hope to hear from you soon

Motaz Abdel Azeem
www.geocities.com/motaz1
motaz1@yahoo.com
0