?
Solved

Ethernet problems

Posted on 2003-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I 've got a REALTEK RTL8139 PCI Ethernet card which I installed on an old Pentium I 60 MHz(!) PC with Windows 98. I have installed the correct drivers from the diskette that came with the card but the card does not work. Windows recognizes the card and prompts me to insert the diskette with the drivers and after it finishes installation it gives me the message
'You must now reboot your system to finish your installation' but when I reboot and look in the control panel there is a yellow question mark on the card and of course it's not working. When I look in the recourses tab there is no IRQ assigned to the card. I also tried to remove all other cards in the PC ( the only card I have now is the graphics card which and the Realtek card ) and to change the PCI slot the card is installed in but to no avail. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:starman75
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8097432
have you given the idea that the card might be bad any thought?

and for kicks, you might as well update your bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starman75
ID: 8097455
I'm definetely sure that the card is working fine. ( I have tried it on another machine and it was working OK) As for BIOS updates I prefer to investigate other options since this an old machine and I don't know where to get BIOS updates
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 248 total points
ID: 8097962
go into bios settings, and
reboot into safe mode and remove any network card drivers shown
plug and play Os = enabled
reset configuration data = enabled
resource controlled by = auto
irq assigned to vga = none

and reboot...then yuo should be able to work with the card..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 252 total points
ID: 8099420
try downloading the latest drivers from here http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads1-3.aspx?series=16&Software=True

Unzip the software on your hard drive so it's ready when windows will prompt you.

Remove the entry in the device manager.  Shut down the PC and remove it from the system.  Reboot windows without the card.  Check for any mention of the card in the device manager, if you see any remove them. Shutdown windows.

Insert the card and boot up windows.  Install the new drivers when it prompts you from the hard drive.

Working?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10291846

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between kannabis  and kiranghag
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0