Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

socket problem

Posted on 2003-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anyone know the meaning of following exception?

java.net.SocketException: Connection reset by peer: JVM_recv in socket input stream read

what is peer?
why will this exception been throw?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:doctorkun
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shji1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8097430
It might happen for several reasons. All, basically, are a result of a remote termination of the socket connection. This can happen if the remote server itself disconnected you, or even a firewall forced disconnection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pronane
ID: 8097990
it basically means that the server has disconneted you, sometimes it can happen because of a firewall.  so sometimes u may have to proxy through to the server you can do it something like this:

java -Djava.proxy=proxyname:portnumber myapplication

This can also happen if ur running a Jini program.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8109965
The other system has been disconnected with yours, maybe due to a power-failure or program-termination. Catch this exception and terminate the thread which is dedicated to the particular client.

Mayank.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8544930
How about rating it now?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058835
doctorkun:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9693348
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to shji1

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0