Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this correct?

Posted on 2003-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Using the IP address 193.144.233.0 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.248 is using 29 bits for network, so remaining bits out of 32 i.e. 3 bits can be used for hosts giving you 6 IP addresses for hosts. And the number of subnets will be 32.

So
255.255.255.248 32 subnets 6 hosts
255.255.255.252 64 subnets 2 hosts

How do I work out the subnet id and the range of host id for the subnet id?
0
Comment
Question by:Makaveli2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 80 total points
ID: 8097570
In a class c network
255.255.255.248 will give you 6 hosts per subnet, but you have a max of 30 subnets
255.255.255.252 2 hosts/max 62 subnets
www.learntosubnet.com
should help you a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Makaveli2003
ID: 8097710
Could some1 show me how to calculate the host range? Ive looked at serveral examples, but cant seem to work it out ot see how.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097752
lets use a class B
255.255.192.0
1. list the # of bits in the subnet id
example if 2 bits are used
11000000 (192)
 V
11000000 convert to decimal is 64
so
0 0-64 invalid
+
64  w.x 64.1 --> w.x.127.254
+
64=128  w.x.128.1 -->w.x.191.254

192 is class c so 192 would be in class c
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097754
Argggg it moved the "V" over one, it should be pointing to the second "1", not the first
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097757
again http://www.learntosubnet.com/ should help you understand (and has some shortcuts)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8099196
Here's how to do it without having to deal with any binary... this way you can do it in your head without a calculator or scrap paper.

Given netmask of 255.255.255.248 and IP of 193.144.233.0, there are a few basic questions you can answer:
1) What is the subnet number
2) What is the broadcast address
3) What range of IPs are valid on that subnet

Once you have 1) and 2), the answer for 3) is all the IPs between them.

To start, take your subnet mask.  Note that it is 8 less than 256.  This means that your subnet will hold 8 IPs.  Since 0 is always a starting point, it also means that the subnets will all start with numbers divisible by 8.

So you'll have subnets like 193.144.233.0, 193.144.233.8, 193.144.233.16, etc.

That answers part 1.  For part2, the broadcast address is the number one less than the next subnet.  So your broadcast addresses will be: 193.144.233.7, 193.144.233.15, 193.144.233.23, etc.

Knowing both the subnet number and the broadcast, you now know the range of host IPs too:
on subnet 193.144.233.0, hosts are from 193.144.233.1 - 193.144.233.6 with the broadcast of 193.144.233.7.

Simple, eh?  No binary involved :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153194
Makaveli2003:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0