?
Solved

C++ & C#

Posted on 2003-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hey all,

I am new at C++, and I would like to know what is the difference between C++ & C++, can anybody tell me ?
0
Comment
Question by:eXistenz
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 100 total points
ID: 8098376
1. There is no multiple inheritance.
2. Every object is derived from a common class "Object".
3. No pointers... no memory leak problem (as long as you don;t use any unmanaged resources like file handles, sync objects, etc..) Automatic garbage collection.
4. No templates.
5. No function pointers. But there is a better mechanism of delegates.
6. No call back functions. You use events/delegates.
7. YOu will miss common include file where you were able to put all the commonly used file includes at one place.

You question is kind of not very clear. SO the whole discussion is assuming that you are moving from C++ to C#
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jkrill
jkrill earned 100 total points
ID: 8098631
Jesse Liberty wrote an excellent ariticle about this called "C++ -> C#: What You Need to Know to Move from C++ to C#" - it can be found on MSDN at http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/01/07/ctocsharp/default.aspx
0