?
Solved

re-instal XP, which boot floppy? ntfsboot, boot98, boot98c, shabang1, xxcopy.zip

Posted on 2003-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to do a clean re-instal of XP and a fdisk as I may have a virusl.  My XP cd is not bootable and I believe that I will need to boot from floppy and then use the XP cd to re-instal.  I have downloaded some boot floppies but am not sure which one to use and also what to do after I have booted up from it as I need to do something in order to access the cd (I believe).

Here are the downloads I need to choose from:

Ntfsboot.exe
Boot98.exe
Boot98c.exe
Shabang1.exe
Xxcopy.zip

Would be thankful if someone could give me a dummies guide as to what to do after booting from the floppy....and, which floppy..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shari_devon0
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097692
get a w98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com
boot to it
type fdisk
say yes to large drive support
delete the non dos partition
recreate the partition
reboot, say yes to cd support
make note of the drive letter assigned the cd
and then from the prompt type
x:\i386\winnt
where x: is the letter assigned the cd
set up XP
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097693
let the xp setup format the drive for you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097695
you will download a single file from bootdisk.com
double click on the file and let it make the boot disk
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097705
BTW, write protect the bootdisk after you make it (push the tab on the back up so the little window is open)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shari_devon0
ID: 8097822
i already downloaded disks from download.com.  I did not find information on which disk to use nor "how" to use it.  I believe that boot98.exe and boot98c.exe are from bootdisk.com but there was no explanation of the difference between the two of them.  I am quite sure that I am looking for some sort of drivers which must be on the bootdisk in order that I can then start my cdrom to then re-instal from the XP CD.  By the way my system is FAT in case that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097888
use the boot98.exe
double click on that file, and let it make the boot floppy
then boot to it
http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98.exe
or you can use the SE boot disk
http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98se.exe
again, these will be one file, you must use this file to make the boot disk
double click on it and it will make the boot disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:shari_devon0
ID: 8099599
thanks so far for the information Steven lewis.  I will proceed to use the boot98.exe disk.  Since my file system is FAT, do I do fdisk from the floppy or from my XP CD.  If I can do the fdisk from the XP CD how do I get to the CD...i mean, which commands do I use to access my CD ROM?  

thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8099622
I would fdisk from the floppy, and follow the instructions from my first post :~)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raven_illusion
ID: 8100170
I would download the six setup floppies from MS http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994 once you create the disk you boot to them, you can either run diskpart to departition the drive or just run the option to setup which will run the setup from the CDROM. in which you can run all the formating and reinstall just as if you loaded from the CD. I would advised this over the 98 bootdisk because generally it will not allow you to run setup from the cd, it will say "cannot run setup from DOS"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8100186
raven_illusion you are right, you can't run "setup" from dos, but you can run i386\winnt
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307848
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raven_illusion
ID: 8100667
I would download the six setup floppies from MS http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994 once you create the disk you boot to them, you can either run diskpart to departition the drive or just run the option to setup which will run the setup from the CDROM. in which you can run all the formating and reinstall just as if you loaded from the CD. I would advised this over the 98 bootdisk because generally it will not allow you to run setup from the cd, it will say "cannot run setup from DOS"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066378
shari_devon0:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0