?
Solved

Xp start up - removing logon screen

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
6,463 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I recently upgraded my windows 98 machine to Windows XP professional. I want the system to load straight into windows without asking for the user password. I want Windows to load straight away without the logon screen.

Any Ideas how to do this????
0
Comment
Question by:luinzi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097765
go to the control panel, user accounts and set it to go into windows there
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 8097769
At a command prompt, type "control userpasswords2" and press Enter to open the Windows 2000-style User Accounts

application.

2. On the Users tab, clear the Users Must Enter A User Name And Password To Use This Computer check box and then

click OK.

3. In the Automatically Log On dialog box that appears, type the user name and password for the account you want to be

logged on each time you start your computer.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098452
Couple of other options

You can use Tweak UI by opening it to the Logon tab and selecting the "Logon" tab checking the box labeled "Log on automatically..." an set the Users name and password in the edit boxes provided.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp 

or
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultUserName"="user"
"DefaultPassword"=""

Add reg...
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ForceAutoLogon"="1"  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066375
luinzi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0