?
Solved

win 98SE boots, I try win explorer, launches, locks, however mouse moves

Posted on 2003-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Awhile back got a used computer with win 2000 server, 2 hd 9 gigs each,ScSi, parallel ports.Reconfig with the help of a friend who works for gateway, to win 98 se Amd 450mhz 250 mgs ram 2 drives 8 gig and 20 gig added USB 2 card, and modem card Ran fine for awhile, but recently had trouble booting up,(system always comes to startup page, set to normal, I click it, locks up when almost finishing up the WIn98 page, reboot, goes into normal again, I click,goes to windows page briefly,goes safe mode choice, I reselect normal,  2-3 tries gets to it, went to different forums,other than slicking hd, reinstall everything, nothing changed this, yet I could live with it. Now, yesterday, I tried to get into win explorer. lauches it I will try to mouse a file, it will not work, program freezes(or becomes inactive) mouse moves fine, rebooted, tried a program, it lauches the first page, sits there, not completely finished, yet the mouse is active, do ctrl/alt/delet, system does not respond, goes int an unstable message, try waiting, nothing, try clicking a key, nothing.Tried scandisk, it seems to correct something, yet only at the end gives me an error the amount of free hd space has been incorrectly reported(had this error ever since I set up the system),tried sys file cker, set msconfig differently, tried my startup disk to trouble shoot.I do not want to format, because I was in the midst of transferring files to another computer, and have a few left(docs, favorites, photos have been saved)yet outlook address book, and a few misc photos may still be floating around. Appreciate any help.Vidman.  
0
Comment
Question by:vidman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 668 total points
ID: 8097819
have you defragged recently?
also try sfc
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/8/36.ASP
and get spybot and check for spyware/malware
http://patrick.kolla.de/spybotsd.html
also scan for viruses with an updated anti virus
or an online virus checker
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8097827
any red or yellow marks in device manager?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 668 total points
ID: 8097931
AMD 450?? These were very prone to overheat and lockups as a results. Check for proper fan speed, make sure there isn't a lot of dust buildup, also make sure there is good air flow around the CPU, ect. As a test you could leave the side cover removed and put a small table fan set to blow alot of air into the open case.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 664 total points
ID: 8098634
You leave the field wide open. This could be:
Malevolent software.
Hardware conflict.
Bad RAM.
Bad HD.
Non-optimal BIOS settings.
Or something else....

Since yhou have added hardware (USB and modem), try uninstalling these items and see if things change for the better. An external modem is what I prefer at all times (laptops excluded...), because the internal ones seem to be the root of much evil. Are  you still on SCSI hard drive system? If so, you may have to re-check the termination on the SCSI chain.

regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8858507
Another hit and run... Since it's 500p, it may be worth splitting, which would be OK by me. Your effort is appreciated, thank you.
Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8858534
I agree, split would be nice
:>)
0