?
Solved

graphics display not right

Posted on 2003-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Laptop Compaq Presario 1232, Fdisk and reformated HD. Using Win98se. Used default setting. I wrote down all info before starting project, however when I try to update the graphics adapter to the one that was working before (NewMagic MagicGraph 128zv the screen goes blank except for several dots a the very top of the screen. Could those few dots in one line,  BE the desktop? seems that when I move the mouse they change colors. When I reboot, by the power button since I can't find shutdown, it goes to scandisk. I can reboot from a floppy and the Win98cd, however.
0
Comment
Question by:lafrei
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 80 total points
ID: 8097898
Boot to safe mode by holding the ctrl key down as it boots. This will bring up the boot menu choose safe mode. Then you can change the driver for the display adapter and the monitor. If the display adapter is useing the corect driver it may be that the monitor is not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10292073

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Snowguy 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0