?
Solved

Cant read chinese txt file loaded into flash?

Posted on 2003-03-09
17
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I used to use loadvariables in flash 5 to load chinese txt file into flash and it works well. But now, when i try flash mx, all words loaded into flashmx becomes symbols!!!??? ie cant read at all! why?
0
Comment
Question by:MrTerrence
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8098053
hi Mr Terrence,

depends on the text file, is it in big5/gb or unicode?
or post the link to ur txt /fla then we can have a look for u.

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8098479
so the file is big5 or GB?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8098482
GB ... ha ha ha ... yeah right!! ....

i think ÎÒÊÇÄãÀÏ°Ö
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 8099905
hey wat do u mean "i think NRJGDc@O0V"

sorry i very frustated when testing the movie so the words in the txt not very nice..hoho
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 8099910
Btw, wat's wrong, can flash MX import chinese txt file?

(Actually i think it can, bcoz when I use flash mx to open the fla created by flash 5 and it will stilll load chinese perfectly.)

So, dunno why the sample shown failed!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8113142
mr T.  I think I might just have to have your text fields embed the font(Chinese one) and the problem should be solved.  This should be a simple solution to your problem...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 8117738
yaya i thought of tat also, but how to encode chinese characters in the flash?

I already tried this:

select a chinese fonts for the txt field and then click the "character" button and tick"encode all characters", but result is even worst:

it simply shows only english alphabets and even no chinese characters now!

so...anyone can help me?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8129526
you must make sure that you are embedding the fonts correctly...

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 8129777
yaya sure, but, HOW? how to make sure I embedded correctly? or, how can I embed chinese fonts?

I would like to have a clear explaination.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 400 total points
ID: 8130163
can u do with unicode?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8130305
first of all, do you have the fonts on your computer?

there is a huge difference between having a font on your computer, and being able to display Chinese Characters...

I have a barcode "font" that I can use that turns any number combinations in to a bar code.  BUT I could not do that unless I had the "3 of 9" font installed on my computer...  do you see the difference...

if so, then just click on Character > All characters.


otherwise, you have to do something totally different that does not involve Flash...  probably what Henry is trying to explain to you...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8130511
i think it is more to do with double byte characters, OS / html code page and the encoding.

asian characters (chinese, koreab, japanese kanji) are very different form the rest of the world, it is double-byte char ... anything even french or spanish they all use alphabat ... but we don't ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8130568
like I said, the problem has nothing to do with Flash :)


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8130629
well ... it has a little to do with it i suppose  ...
cos it work in flash 5 ... and not MX ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8130821
like I said, it has something to do with Flash ;)

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 8157411
great, the fastest and easiet way is to save the txt file as UNICODE, thanks.
0