Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows ME Disable System Restore Problem

Posted on 2003-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I've diabled my system restore fine and restarted the computer. But it hasn't deleted any of the files???? It also won't allow to change the size of the system restore file space (which is why I decided to disable it instead. Does anyone know what's going on?? My computer is drowning in useless files!

Thanks for any help you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:AliceS
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8098112
disableing the system restore won't delete the files, you have to do that manually
and if disabled, then you can't change the size, you hav to enable it, change the size, then disable it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8098608
Greetings, AliceS,

How did you disable System Restore? Did you disable it in the registry? This method will not delete the _Restore files. Put the registry back and disable System Restore the official way.

From Control Panel, select System > Performance > File System > Troubleshooting. Click on the radial button next to Disable System Restore. Click OK, OK. Reboot your computer. The _Restore files should be gone.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8099100
Disable  >re enable and then alter the slider.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 225 total points
ID: 8099986
sramesh has it correct........according to MS you need to disable the system restore then BEFORE rebooting you REenable system restore........then when you reboot you will find only ONE file in there that has been created when you booted......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8100000
check this question I've previously answered it may offer you some more info

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinME/Q_20542579.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AliceS
ID: 8101161
Thanks for all the replies. I was doing the right things, just in the wrong order! My computer is fine now! Thanks again to everyone!
0