?
Solved

user.dat urgent but no points

Posted on 2003-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my son had heard from school that deleting the user.dat file would erase traces of adult pornograhy from the computer. So he deleted the file user.dat. On reboot of the computer, the file was recreated automatically, but problems have occured. On  using system file checker, user.dat was recorded to have changes which were not good. Using other programs result in continous errors occuring due to user.dat. E.g on running scanner, illegal operations occur and by clicking DETAILS, the failing command line appears with user.dat file prolems. Is there any way I can restore this file without full system restore? i.e. reinstall windows. could I fix the problem myself with an win 98 tools...or would I have to do this manually. I have a lot of work on my computer which would be very time consuming to save to disk. Thanks for you time to read.
0
Comment
Question by:dannyday58218195
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098535
Yeah boot to the Win98 boot disk floppy and at the prompt type this in

scanreg /restore

and choose a date prior to the deletion of that file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8098541
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyday58218195
ID: 8098568
Im not sure when he deleted the file, does this matter?
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8098571
Dannyday,
   Your son deleted part of the registry. The registry is stored in user.dat and system.dat.  Follow Crazyone instruction will restore your registry to an earlier backup (You computer backs up your registry once a day).

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8098614
>>>Im not sure when he deleted the file, does this matter?

Yeah it does matter so ask your son if he remembers when he did it or take your best quess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyday58218195
ID: 8098633
although bit worried, Ill give it a shot and try. thankx for your help.
0