?
Solved

Telnet from NT box to Linux Box does not work.. mandrake 9.0

Posted on 2003-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi there

can someone help me. I am trying to connect from my NT box to my linux server using either telnet or FTP ,I have not problem in  connecting  to the box but when i enter the username and password the connection is refused.

Is there something I need to do on the linux box that enables remote users to login

Any help would be apprecaited

Thks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mdsouza
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAmigo earned 200 total points
ID: 8099740
What distro and version of Linux are you running?

Recent releases (e.g. RedHat 8.0) have both telnet and ftp disabled by default.  They use SSH as their default for both login and file transfers.

You can login to the console, right?

Check the contents of /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and see if it has the line:  disable = yes.

If so, you can change that to "no" and run:
/etc/init.d/xinetd restart

Then you should be able to telnet in.  Ftpd may not even be installed... installation procedure depends on which distro you're using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8100107
the connection is refused AFTER you enter the username and
password??

if you are trying to login as root, it will not work, you
have to login as a regular user and then su, or etit
/etc/securetty (man securetty and man login for details).

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8100145
I guess I wasn't reading close enough... my previous comment only applies if you never get prompted for username/passwd.

Go with naccad's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8100328
Telnet is very unsecure.  Its a sign that you should be using SSH instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8100330
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 8100333
You need to look at the permisions for the user account. What group are they a member of?  Does that group have permission to log in?  Remember they must be a member of the Wheel group in order to SU.  I would recommend you install Webmin on your machine.  this will make it much easier for you to see the users and the groups at the same time.  It will also allow you to make the neccessary changes from and PC with a browser installed on your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsouza
ID: 8102865
Thks buddy

it seems to works now , if i was going to use ssh how do i invoke it and do i need ssh server and client installed

using mandrake 9.0

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsouza
ID: 8102874
thks Guys

I have sorted the problem out

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8103653
sshd is probably already running on your Mandrake system.

There are several choices of SSH clients for NT, two free GUI based ones are:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html

For command line, there's OpenSSH:
http://openssh.org/

and if you have a budget to work work, I highly recommend:
http://vandyke.com/products/securecrt/index.html

OpenSSH comes with an sftp client (command line), but the others do not, SecureFX (GUI) is VanDyke's comanion to SecureCRT.  Both would get the job done.
0