?
Solved

How can I perform an action every second?

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,
I want a program to calculate a random number every second.
Coding the random number I can do,but getting it to produce one every second has me stumpped.
I know it must have some thing to do with the timer but I can't figure it out.
Can someone help me?

thanks in advance
Ives
0
Comment
Question by:ives31
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DocM earned 200 total points
ID: 8098893
'Put a timer control on the form
Private Sub Form_Load()
 Timer1.Interval = 1000
 Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
 Call MyAction
End Sub

Sub MyAction()
 'Your code
 Stop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hj2k3
ID: 8098895
place a timer on the form, then set its 'interval' property to 1000, which is 1000 milliseconds which is 1 second. then double click on the timer. the code window will pop up, where you type the code you want to happen every second. to stop the timer, just set its Enabled property to False
0
 

Author Comment

by:ives31
ID: 8099042
thanks for your help.
I did actually figure it out just after I posted the question :)

Thanks again for your help :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900443
ives31:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074531
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept DocM's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0