Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Net use and Batch file

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Weel, i want to do a batch file that does this:

for example i wil use the ip 192.168.0.1
the batch files checks the shares of this ip by doing
net view \\192.168.0.1
it gets the shares:
c
d
sharedocs

Now it will get in share c by doing:
net use x: \\192.168.0.1\c
Then it will copy a file that i have in c:\ to x:\ and to to all the subdirectories of x:\
after, it does: net use x: /delete
then it will get in share d and sharedocs and do the same thing.

My main problems in this is how it gets the shares and automaticly does net use x:\(SHARE), and how it gets all the subdirectoris in x:\.

Every awser are welcome and apreciated.
thks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Gfsd
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bonzai earned 200 total points
ID: 8101895
Hi

try my "verry patchy" batchfiles... perhaps someone could improve them... pbarrette??? ;-)

this solution works fine on my w2k machine!

create two batchfiles named GETSHARES.BAT and COPYJOB.BAT

REM -------------begin GETSHARES.BAT------------------------
set workdir=c:\temp\
set YourMachine=192.168.0.1

net use x: /D

net view %YourMachine%|find /I /N "disk" > %workdir%findNr.txt
if exist %workdir%\finddisk.txt del %workdir%\finddisk.txt

FOR /F "tokens=2* delims=[]" %%j in (%workdir%\findNr.txt) do (echo %%j >> %workdir%\findDisk.txt)
FOR /F "tokens=1* delims= " %%j in (%workdir%\findDisk.txt) do (call copyjob.bat %%j)

rem -----------cleanup
del %workdir%\finddisk.txt
del %workdir%\findNr.txt
REM --------------end GETSHARES.BAT-------------------------


REM -------------begin COPYJOB.BAT------------------------
net use X: \\%YourMachine%\%1
FOR /R X: %%G IN (.) DO (copy c:\yourfiletocopy.exe %%G)
c:
net use X: /D
REM --------------end COPYJOB.BAT-------------------------

run the getshares.bat file.

greets
bonzai

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8105355
Hi all,

I don't know about this one.

You want to enumerate the shares of a series of remote machines, then connect to each share, then copy a file to every subdirectory of that share?

Why? That sounds like a hellova virus delivery system.

pb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfsd
ID: 8107053
You really earned this points, thinks a lot
0