?
Solved

Deploying Program Using VB Install. MDAC & Jet  (Problems!!!!)

Posted on 2003-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
The program i have written needs both   MDAC and JetBase
mdac_typ.exe and Jet40SP6_9xNT.exe
==============
The program is distributed to Win95,Win98, Win2000, Xt.
==============

What is the best way of handling the deployment of the program.
Should i have a different version of the distribution for each of the above.
Does Win2000,Xt allready have any of the above features, ??? do i need to install mdac & jet in these?
==============
I am not in a financial position to buy InstallaShield, therefore have to use VB distribution package.
==============
Appreciate any assistance from anyone with the same problem as i have.

0
Comment
Question by:kennedymr
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8098911
You should deploy (install) the version of MDAC you used in your application (preferably one of the latest). If a more recent version is already installed on the PC, then this part will simply be skipped. PDW handles this correctly.

You don't need to create different packages for different OSes.

Also, be warned that if you install MDAC on Windows 95/98 and MDAC was never installed, you need to install DCOM98.exe before MDAC.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 8098967
Some files need to go into different directories based on the OS.  Windows vs WinNT

We found it easier to build a specific installation for each OS rather than try and determine which OS it is.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8098970
If you have the Enterprise Editionof VB, there is a new installation package free from MS.  Check their web site.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 8099739
To get the operating system version in VB do the following, implement this into your install package and you have a fully operating system independant install.
Hope it helps...


Public Declare Function GetVersionExA Lib "kernel32" _
        (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Integer
Public Type OSVERSIONINFO
       dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
       dwMajorVersion As Long
       dwMinorVersion As Long
       dwBuildNumber As Long
       dwPlatformId As Long
       szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type

Dim DrvrPath As String
Dim OSVer As String

OSVer = getVersion()

Public function Check_Version

    Select Case OSVer
        Case "W2K"
            DrvrPath = "C:\WinNT\System32"
        Case "NT4"
            DrvrPath = "C:\WinNT\System32"
        Case "W95"
            DrvrPath = "C:\Windows\System"
        Case "W98"
            DrvrPath = "C:\Windows\System"
        Case "Failed"
            MsgBox "Failed to get OS Version"
            Exit Function
        Case Else
            DrvrPath = "C:\WinNT\System32"
    End Select

End function

Public Function getVersion() As String
    Dim osinfo As OSVERSIONINFO
    Dim retvalue As Integer

    osinfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = 148
    osinfo.szCSDVersion = Space$(128)
    retvalue = GetVersionExA(osinfo)

    With osinfo
    Select Case .dwPlatformId
       Case 1
          If .dwMinorVersion = 0 Then
             getVersion = "W95"
          ElseIf .dwMinorVersion = 10 Then
             getVersion = "W98"
          End If
       Case 2
          If .dwMajorVersion = 3 Then
             getVersion = "NT3"
          ElseIf .dwMajorVersion = 4 Then
             getVersion = "NT4"
          ElseIf .dwMajorVersion = 5 Then
             getVersion = "W2K"
          End If
       Case Else
          getVersion = "Failed"
    End Select
    End With
End Function

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andre412
ID: 8099745
ooooppps im tired there is a syntax error

put the below inside the Check_Version function

the rest you should be able to work out .... ;-)


Dim DrvrPath As String
Dim OSVer As String

OSVer = getVersion()

0
 

Author Comment

by:kennedymr
ID: 8106334
Appreciate all the advice given.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8107389
Glad to help

mlmcc
0