?
Solved

CD-R and "overburning"

Posted on 2003-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I need to know if those 99min-870mb CD-R's will work with my system.  My burner is a Philips CDRW 800 Series and I use Nero 5.0.1.8 burning software.  There is an option in Nero where I can enable overburning and enter the maximum cd length (example: 99min 0sec 0frm).  

However, I know these 870mb CD-R's won't work with all burners.  Will it work with mine?  Where is a good place to purchase them cheap?

If not, does anyone know how I can get an 850mb .avi file onto a 700mb cd?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:howland
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:drag0n
drag0n earned 100 total points
ID: 8099151
For the .avi question, Im not sure you can unless you compress it into very very poor quality, but what you can do is make them into 2 cd(VCDs). They will be the same quality, you can even make them better. The only drawback is that it takes some time for the whole process. You can play VCDs are you computer and dvd or vcd players. IF you are interested in this, please ask me for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
ID: 8099211
drag0n, I'd be willing to split my .avi movie into 2 files.  How can I do that?  Also, I've just been burning all of my .avi files as regular data files onto CD-R's to watch on my computer.  How do I go about making them into VCD's so that I can watch them on my dvd player as well? Do I have to just buy special blank Cd's or do I have to have a special burner or software?  Thanks buddy.

**ALSO, I STILL NEED INFORMATION ON 870MB CD-R'S.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drag0n
ID: 8099236
Well, heres a link:
http://www.winmpg.com/
I hold no responsibility for what is on the website.
I just got the link off of google.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8100178
You can only try to overburn.  A quick search on the Net provided no information.  This is what Nero recommends.  You try it and if it works, it works.  If it doesn't it doesn't.

And Nero warns you that there is a chance of doing damage to your burner, any burner, by doing this, a slim chance but it is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekan
ID: 8101401
Check in Your Nero media detect function and it will tell the available capacity. As this must be detected via Your burner here is the answer to your question

lekan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8101685
Not quite.

The burner may detect it but may not support it.  Detection doesn't mean support.

I have an old HP burner that used to cut off at around the 75 minute mark regardless of the media in it.  That was firmware that did that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8103916
Well to cut your AVI, I'd suggest using NanDub.  Procedure is here:
http://www.doom9.org/virtualdub_procedures.htm#Splitting

Get Nandub:
http://www.doom9.org/Soft21/Encoders/MPEG4/nandub-binary-1.0rc2.rar

I don't think those 99min CD-Rs work in very many burners, but I guess you can try.  I'd update your Nero to the latest version first though, www.nero.com.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10292273

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between dogztar and drag0n  
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0