Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Selecting a part of a form

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello All,

l have a form in VB5 with a bitmap image attached to its .picture and want to be able to select a given  area of the picture in the form and copy it to the System Clipboard, using the Mouse, can l
grab any area on the forms picture and save the co-ordinates.

hope you undestand what lm wanting to achieve here

regards Ashtray
0
Comment
Question by:ashtray
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phildaley earned 1000 total points
ID: 8099472
Example code below (assumes a form (Form1) and a PictureBox (Picture1)). Picture1 must have AutoRedraw property set True.
You'll want to add in some error traps to make sure MouseUp coords are higher than MouseDown coords, but you'll get the idea.

Dim msngStartX As Single
Dim msngStartY As Single

Private Sub Form_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    msngStartX = X
    msngStartY = Y
End Sub

Private Sub Form_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Dim sngHeight As Single
    Dim sngWidth As Single
   
    sngWidth = X - msngStartX
    sngHeight = Y - msngStartY
    Picture1.Width = sngWidth
    Picture1.Height = sngHeight
    Picture1.Refresh
    Picture1.PaintPicture Form1.Picture, 0, 0, sngWidth, sngHeight, msngStartX, msngStartY, sngWidth, sngHeight
    Clipboard.Clear
    Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Image, vbCFDIB
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900442
ashtray:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074536
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept phildaley's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0