?
Solved

Application which uses mdac_typ 2.5

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have created an application which uses ado to connect to an access2000 database. For 95,98 systems I have to include mdac_typ 2.5 in the installation. This increases my file size by approx. 7mb. I created a dependency file, but it didn't tell me what ado file I would need. Can anyone tell me how I can find which mdac files my program needs to run instead of including the whole mdac_typ file.
0
Comment
Question by:msj1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8098991
As far as I know MDAC needs the entire file to install properly.  

Not only do you need the ADO components, you need the Jet 4.0  compnents for Access2K.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rafsalman earned 225 total points
ID: 8118623
MS would say they recommend you deploy the whole of MDAC 2.5

However....

If you take the MDAC out of the redist folder and run the PD Wizard again it should pick up the key files -

the reason MS recommends this is that some of the DLLs in the MDAC are protected on ME, 2k and XP by Windows File Protection and so may cause problems with the installer if you attempt to install these DLLs

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cerebralpc
ID: 9032480
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept  rafsalman  comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
cerebralPC
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0