?
Solved

how can I force kill a process?

Posted on 2003-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
9,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello, I am trying to kill processes that are protected, and that are not visible. Is there a way to kill processes using the PID? I have tried the examples that allow you to kill processes that are visible like the notepad one, but I did not have any luck with non-visible processes. Thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Hyglac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8101485
In NT Resouce kit there are an executable named kill.exe to kill processes. May be it works for your purposes.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 340 total points
ID: 8103147
Private Declare Function TerminateProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByVal uExitCode As Long) As Long

TerminateProcess PID, 0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053210
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9116509
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Mikal613's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0