?
Solved

Adding images to a textbox?

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi there,

Got a 'quick' question... Can I add an image to a textbox? Or can I make it look like an image is in the textbox?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Siebe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8099469
No you can't add an image to a textbox

Use an image control and use the winapi to set the left margin of the textbox to accomadate the image.You would have to use the winapi to adjust the margins of the textbox to accomadate the image and either paint the image using BitBlt or use an image control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siebe
ID: 8099630
And what about the richtext format textboxes?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 300 total points
ID: 8100042
You can add image to a Richtextbox control. The following links provide excellent code to show how picture can be added to Richtextbox control:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=37001&lngWId=1

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=11815&lngWId=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siebe
ID: 8101618
Thanks! Just what I needed, with a little tweeking tough
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8107641
;-)
0