?
Solved

REPORT: Undefined function in expression

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a report that I am trying to total the number of Open claims and Closed claims.  In the detail section of my report I have a combobox called cboClaimStatus.  The combobox has two columns 1. ID and 2. claim status (Open or Closed).  In a footer I have a textbox with the following in the data source:

=Sum(IIf(cboClaimStatus.Column(1)="Open",1,0))

When the report runs I get the following error:

Undefined function 'cboClaimStatus.Column' in expression

Any suggestions??

WenyonK
FL
0
Comment
Question by:wenyonk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8099744
Try:
=Sum(IIf(Report!cboClaimStatus.Column(1)="Open",1,0))
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenyonk
ID: 8099830
I have replace the Data Source with:

=Sum(IIf(Report!cboClaimStatus.Column(1)="Open",1,0))

Still I get the following error:

Undefined function 'Report!cboClaimStatus.Column' in expression

WenyonK
FL
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 60 total points
ID: 8099915
Sorry, I forget - I don't think you can sum calculated expressions like this. Can you create a new field in your underlying query such as:
Iif([MyComboBoxField]=1,1,0)

Where MyComboBox field is the field to which your combo box is bound and 1 is the value that corresponds to "Open" ? You can then put this field as a hidden text box and sum that instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rknowledge
ID: 8100365
You have a combo box contained in a report?  Why?  Can you even do that?

Not to mention that how could you even select and data to reference for the report?

Are we talking about a report?

rknowledge
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenyonk
ID: 8103507
Thank You.

WenyonK
FL
0