?
Solved

Dual modem internet connection

Posted on 2003-03-09
16
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to connect two USB Modems on my PC to
get 2*56=112 Kbits Internet connection (two different accounts)
I have win XP and although Modems are working (I test them individually)
when I connect them both, one is not working.
Is it possible to have two modems in one PC?
Have anybody did this?
If they can stand both in one PC what after?
Will the browser understands and uses both connections for surfing?
0
Comment
Question by:tipos
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 900 total points
ID: 8099536
see if this helps
http://www.midpoint.com./homepage.htm
without third parety solutin, and two different accounts, definatly not
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8099537
No you can't use 2 modems at the same time,
The reason is, you get assigned 2 IP's from the 2 ISP's and windows does not know how to handle the routing to the 2 different gateways.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8099541
Damn steven, you beat me by a couple of seconds..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099553
LOL Goldwing
tipos, what I mean is with two accounts you can't
with one account, and if your isp supports it, you can try multilink (not sure if it works with USB)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099562
Goldwing try quickpost (an app written by another expert, ameba) it's amazing :~)
http://www.geocities.com/ameba_vb/qpost/qpost.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8099612
tipos,,,
  Here is some MS provided info:

HOW TO: Set Up Multiple-Device (Multilink) Dialing in Windows XP
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This article was previously published under Q307849
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Requirements
Configuring Multiple-Device Dialing
SUMMARY
This article describes how to configure multiple-device dialing in Windows XP.

With Windows XP, you can use multiple modems to connect to your Internet service provider (ISP) to increase the total speed of your transfers. Multiple-device dialing (also known as Multilink PPP, modem aggregation, or Multilink) causes multiple physical links to be combined into one logical link. Typically, two or more ISDN lines or modem links are bundled together for greater bandwidth. You might use this feature if you do not have access to DSL or cable services.

Multilink is enabled automatically in Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional.

back to the top
Requirements
To use multiple device dialing:
Your ISP must support synchronization of multiple modems.
You need to install multiple modems.
You need a separate phone line for each modem.
Note that a single ISDN adapter can act as multiple devices because ISDN includes two 64-Kbps B channels, which can be used independently or together.

back to the top
Configuring Multiple-Device Dialing
The Network Connections feature performs Point-to-Point (PPP) Multilink dialing over multiple ISDN, X.25, or modem lines. This feature combines multiple physical links into a logical bundle; the resulting aggregate link increases your connection bandwidth. To dial multiple devices, both your connection and your remote access server must have Multilink enabled.

Network Connections can dynamically control the use of lines that are using Multilink. By allocating lines only as they are required, excess bandwidth is eliminated. You can configure the conditions under which extra lines are dialed, and underused lines are hung up, by changing Network Connections settings.

Note that if you use Multilink to dial a server that requires callback, only one of your Multilink devices is called back. This occurs because you can store only one number in a user account. Therefore, only one device connects and all other devices do not connect; your connection loses Multilink functionality. You can avoid this problem:
If the phonebook entry for the Multilink connection uses a standard modem configuration, and the remote access server that your connection is calling uses more than one line for the same number.
If the phonebook entry for the Multilink connection is ISDN with two channels that have the same phone number.
To configure a connection:
Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.
Click the connection that you want to configure (for example, a dial-up connection), and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
Click the General tab, and then click each device that you want to use for this connection.
Use one or more of the following steps:
To configure dialing devices, phone numbers, the host address, country or region codes, or dialing rules, click the General tab.
To configure dialing and redialing options, or X.25 parameters, click the Options tab.
To configure identity authentication, data encryption, or terminal window and scripting options, click the Security tab.
To configure the remote access server and protocols that are used for this connection, click the Networking tab. Also, click Settings and select the Negotiate multi-link for single link connections check box.
To enable or disable Internet Connection Sharing, Internet Connection Firewall, and on-demand dialing, click the Advanced tab.


Hope it helps..

BDog
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8099706
Steven, using it allready :) works like a charm, now i have to find a way to speed up my typing... <grin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tipos
ID: 8099832
My main problem is why the modems can not work together...
I am querying the modems and always one is responding on the other I get "the port could not be opened" (the two pors are COM3 and COM5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tipos
ID: 8099842
My main problem is why the modems can not work together...
I am querying the modems and always one is responding on the other I get "the port could not be opened" (the two pors are COM3 and COM5)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099858
Youhave to use the multilink (with one account) or the software in my link. that is the only way to do it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8099861
com 3 shares and IRQ with 5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8099989
Set your modems to Com1 and com2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekan
ID: 8101392
Do You have two phone lines? (one for each modem)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8108448
-> com 3 shares and IRQ with 5
agreed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilepak
ID: 8123204
I heard some say you could do multilink with two different accounts. For example 2 accounts from NetZero. How is that achieved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tipos
ID: 8326360
Finally you can make anythink!
I manage to connect one ISDN USB modem and a 56Kb USB
Two DIFFERENT account two DIFFERENT providers! on
two different lines!
But the speed wasn't the expected one....
Athought the meter shows some times 115 Kbits, the
average downloading speed did not go over 9 Kbyte/sec :-(
0