?
Solved

Windows update problem for win98SE

Posted on 2003-03-09
28
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Something's wrong with windows update. I went to win update and it never completes looking for updates. It stays at 0% forever. Is it because there's something wrong with the registry?  Also can I delete ALL files in c:\windows\temp?
0
Comment
Question by:myplace
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8099596
Could be that some time the MS Windows Update site isn't functioning properly. Keep trying.

Yes you can delete those files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8099652
I thought it has something to do with the registry because last time when I used win update, after installing and restarting, an error msg came up and said that there were something wrong with the registry and windows had to restart and fix it with the backup copy or something like that.  Then I went to win update again and the updates I had installed appeared as updates available.  So strage

Are you sure I can delete all of the temp files?  Together they are 1.2GB.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8099664
Yeah you can delete them. The ones that are currently in use won't delete and Win98 will let you know this.

1.2GB that is a lot of disk space. You should clean this out periodically.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8099680
Also use this

Description of the Disk Cleanup Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186099
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8099697
Greetings, myplace!
   If your Windows Update "hangs" at the downloading dialog box, do the following:

Run these at the command line (the files will be re-registered):

regsvr32 msscript.ocx

regsvr32 dispex.dll

regsvr32 vbscript.dll

regsvr32 scrrun.dll

Then check if file (open) type .JS is properly associated:

Open Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types
Find .JS extension and click on "advanced"
Check and make sure the Application to perform action field
has this in it  C:\WINDOWS\WScript.exe "%1" %*

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8100051
Why are you using the Win98 update? is there an update there that you really need? Or is it that you feel you just need to update because there is an update available?
Have you ever heard the old saying "if it ain't broke then don't fix it" ?
I used to be one of the first to get every available update, and I have spent many days recovering from the problems some of the so called updates caused. Now I only get an update if it affects my system and never until it has been tested by others, you know some of those updates were removed before I ever downloaded them because of the problems they caused.



As for why the updates you downloaded before are doing it again, something caused a registry error (your words) and the registry was recovered with an older copy that was before the updates were made, so as far as your system knows none of the updates were downloaded.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8100070
By the way, I have an older computer (Win98) down in the basement I use to test parts and software with and I have never applied any of the updates to it and it still works like the day it was new.
No meltdowns, no smoke or fire coming from it, nothing at all.
Are those updates really needed? maybe, maybe not
I have them all downloaded just in case I will ever need them and before MS removes them from their site.

Did you know you could download them with out using the "update site"?

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 8100115
I Have seen the update 0% hang before.
the nobrainer solution is to re-install W98 over the top, choose no when asked to replace newer files when prompted.

Your program settings will not be alltered in anyway. Very safe & easy fix for your issue.

cheers m8
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8100282
war1, your instruction is too complicated for me and I don't understand.

My computer didn't freeze when searching for updates.  It just wouldn't response.

Novahux, does re-installing means formatting?

Now my computer doesn't know about the updates that had been installed, will this cause a problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8100312
<Now my computer doesn't know about the updates that had been installed, will this cause a problem?>

By restoring the registry you have effectivly removed the updates. Maybe the files are still on your computer but they are no longer registered or in use. You must reinstall the updates to be able to have use of them.

Also only install one update at a time and reboot the computer at least twice before going back and installing another. This way you will find the problem child and can avoid it, or it is possible the problem child only shows up when a certain combination of updates are installed at the same time without rebooting in between.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8100353
<< I went to win update and it never completes looking for updates. It stays at 0% forever.<<

This is what I mean by hang. The fix is straight forward. Many users of the Microsoft Windows Newsgroup use the fix the "hang" problem.

From the desktop, select Start > Run and type "regsvr32 msscript.ocx" without the quotes. Click OK.

Do the same for

regsvr32 dispex.dll

regsvr32 vbscript.dll

regsvr32 scrrun.dll

Part of the problem is that JS files are not being read correct. So you want to make the proper association. Check if file type .JS is properly associated:

Open Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types
Find .JS extension and click on "advanced"
Check and make sure the Application to perform action field
has this in it  C:\WINDOWS\WScript.exe "%1" %*

Click OK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dwell
ID: 8100460
OK.....

Try going directly to www.microsoft.com and manually find windows update via links.  I was having the same problem and that seemed to have worked for me.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 8102063
Quote :Novahux, does re-installing means formatting?

No, just copy the win98 directory from the CD-ROM to the hard drive [c:].

Then restart and tap the F8 key.
From the boot menu, choose Command Prompt (MSDOS).

Then type
c:
cd\
cd win98
setup.exe

This will reinstall windows 98, but not remove and programs or documents that exist allready. Please choose the no option when asked to overwrite any newer files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8102697
Assumming the problem is fixed, before I reinstall the updates, am I supposed to uninstall the old updates first?

Novahux, I'll try your method if none of the above works.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8103076
>>>am I supposed to uninstall the old updates first?

I never have but that doesn't mean you won't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8106355
If I don't, can my computer overwrite the old updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8106467
war1, I found JScript script file but couldn't find the advanced bittpm/
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8106506
I'm not sure if this is what you want, instead of C:\WINDOWS\WScript.exe "%1" %* , i have c:\windows\Notepad.exe.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8106632
myplace,
   If you are in the File Types window, yes, put in C:\WINDOWS\WScript.exe "%1" %* instead of Notepad. Hopefuly, this will fix your problem.

As a workaround, you can download Windows Updates with the free utility BigFix (www.bigfix.com)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8113040
Have you tried running Update again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8115172
It doesn't work.  Maybe I did something wrong to the file types window.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8115225
If you know what update you need then go to:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp

and download and install them manually. Most of them has a description of what they are for.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8150113
myplace,
   I have not forgotten you, just thinking of a solution for your problem. Here is a great website for Trouble Shooting Windows Update.

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/

In it is the solution that I provided. But for the last part of it, When I gave your the file association of JS, I gave you the incorrect directory. Here is the correct solution.

Make sure you re-register the following files, same as before.

registry32 msscript.ocx

regsvr32 dispex.dll

regsvr32 vbscript.dll

regsvr32 scrrun.dll

Here is what's different. Then check if file (open) type .JS is properly associated:

Open "Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types"
Find .JS extension and click on "advanced"
Check and make sure the Application to perform action field has this in it

C:\WINDOWS\System\WScript.exe "%1" %*


Hope you get this work.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8176671
myplace,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:myplace
ID: 8207185
I'm sorry.  I was kind of busy lately.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8207501
myplace, glad we could help. Best wishes, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unhuman
ID: 8561584
I've got the same problem and this didn't fix it...  Download updates just hang from the IE browser.

myplace, did you get this working?

Thanks - Howie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unhuman
ID: 8561618
BTW - one thing I did do...  

I upgraded windows scripting host to version 5.6 and the crash when I hit the cancel button went away....  
With the original wscript.exe, it would crash at that time...

Of course, it still don't be workin.

Howie
0