?
Solved

Change a service process priority

Posted on 2003-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Using remote control utility VNC running as a service on a workstation that needs to be remote controlled.  This workstation runs several applications in virtual machines (NTVDM).  VDM's tend to run at 98% CPU utilisation.  Since the VDM and VNC both run at process priority of normal (8), the remote control response is slow.  I want to increase the process priority of the VNC service to high.  With VNC running as a service, how can I change its priority????  Have tried the usual Task Manager, process, set priority etc., but get Access Denied.  If I run VNC as an application instead of a service (Start /High C:\RealVMC\WinVNC.exe), I am able to change the priority but this is then not running as a service.  Have tried configuring the exe with SRVANY without success.  
0
Comment
Question by:coljam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8099954
your answer is probably going to be a registry hack. let's see if we can find something that will let you do the trick. i'll give a look. the only reason i've mentioned this before proposing an answer is that i want to give you this info so that maybe you could do some searching, too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8099960
try this key out. see if you can make your changes here:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296930
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 1000 total points
ID: 8100377
to change a priority do this
goto www.sysinternals.com
and download 'procexp' this app will show all processes running and their cpu utilization and you can use it to easily change the priority of any app.....just right clik a listed app then clik 'set priority' easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:coljam
ID: 8108514
Night Monkey - It appears this registry hack may be for datacentre only - tried adding similar keys for the WINVNC service without success
DRCSPY - Process Explorer works to up the process priority of the service for that session, but if you log out and back in, it reverts back to Normal priority

Looking for a fix that will up the priority and keep it there.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8108603
hey, coljam. i don't know if this is a permanent change, but the windows sp3 support tools utility has a process viewer that allows you to change the priority of processes. i don't want to restart my machine right now to check, but it might be worth a look if you haven't already tried it. if you don't have sp3 tools go here to download it:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp3/supporttools.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8109566
hmmmmmm.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:coljam
ID: 8236706
This offers a workaround but would havew really liked a way to permanantly change the service priority
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8237413
:-) Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ares284
ID: 9322061
I was having a similiar problem and found a more automatic workaround.  Go to http://www.beyondlogic.org/consulting/processutil/processutil.htm and get the "process" command-line utility.  Then simply put "process -p inetinfo.exe belownormal" in your startup folder to set, for example, the Win2k FTP Service to "BelowNormal" priority (which is the problem I was having).

It's not truly "permanently" changing the service prioroty, but you'll never know the difference... =)


-Steven
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ares284
ID: 9333496
And in order to make VNC start up as a service, before someone is logged on, perhaps you could write a batch file that waits a minute or so and then executes the "process -p winvnc.exe abovenormal" command.  Then you could turn the batch file into a Scheduled Task that launches "when your computer starts."

Or perhaps if you change the path to the service in the registry to point to the batch file, and make the batch file launch the application, and then make the batch file set the priority, it would work.

I don't know, they're longshots, but maybe someone else can improve on my ideas...
0