Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Direct I/O port control from VB or linking MASM to VB6

Posted on 2003-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know an easy way of directly controlling an I/O port?  I have a custom board that populates an address range that allows me to control 8-8 bit ports.  I need to read and write directly to these port.  My old code was written in a combination of VB for DOS and MASM.  I did most of my control functions through MASM and called them from VB.  I could use the code if there is a way of linking my OBJ file to my VB6 program.

This will need to run on XP.
0
Comment
Question by:billjbs
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hj2k3 earned 300 total points
ID: 8102403
i've also looked into this a while ago, and found http://www.zealsoftstudio.com/ntport/
i have windows 98 but it should work on windows XP too

hope you find this useful!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053211
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept hj2k3's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0