Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outbind error when printing to Epson Stylus Color 800 from Citrix

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to reolve an outbind:// printer error that is occuring when printing email messages via a citrix connection.

I also cannot get this item to delete from the print queue.  I was hoping to remove and reinstall the printer, but this document seems to be stuck and since I cannot remove it I am out of ideas...
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8102136
Hi!

Stop and start the spooler, this should make document go away. And then you can add/remove printer.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 8105899
Stopping the print spooler did not seem to help...

any other thoughts or ideas?  Unless I just missed something.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8107143
Hi!

Well try and stop the print spooler, go to your spool dir which is usualy on C:, I don't remember where and delete any files in there, then start spoole, that should make it go away.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmai earned 1500 total points
ID: 8153732
Go to your Windows directory and take any restrictions off your spool directory, using ATTRIB -r -s -h C:\windows\SPOOL

Then delete the spool directory, using DELTREE C:\windows\SPOOL

For older Windows products, the Windows directory is C:\Windows.  For newer Windows, it is C:\Winnt

Windows should recreate the deleted directory next time it boots.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8178107
Hi!

No need to boot.
And it can't be deleted just like that.
Service needs to be closed first.
When service is restarted it might create spool dir, unsure if this I wouldn't count on that, better to only delete files in it.

It's not always under C:\Windows\SPOOL, one can change this.

/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0