?
Solved

secondary key in access

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
can i specify a secondary key in access like Oracle?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahzadqu
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
graham_charles earned 80 total points
ID: 8100878
Not exactly; the concept is a little different. In Access, you can specify as many indexes as you like, and you can specify multiple-field indexes. If you want to create a multiple-field index, choose View | Indexes, then specify more than one field name next to an index name. In VBA code (if you're using it), you can then use that index in .Index and .Seek calls.

Hope that helps,

g.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newknew
ID: 8104512
If you choose to create a multiple field index, you can also do it from design view in tables.  Just click and drag or CTRL-Click the desired fields and then click the set Primary Key button.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785435
Hi shahzadqu,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (105 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8885648
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to graham_charles
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0