?
Solved

Display The content of a folder

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am trying to display the content of folder from a link on my web site. I would like to allow the visitor to the site, to be able to sort by file name or size, much like viewing the content of a window in windows explorer. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sneakers99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AmericanDogma earned 150 total points
ID: 8100886
You can use server side scripting like asp to do this. Not sure if its an option for you, however an excellent example of what you need is available at: http://www.asp101.com/samples/dir_list_sort.asp 
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820509
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012566
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to AmericanDogma  -- Grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0