?
Solved

Export data from SQL to Access

Posted on 2003-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am a newbie to SQL and Access. I wish to ask on how to Use Data Transformation Services (DTS) to Export Data from a SQL Server Database to a Microsoft Access Database?

Thank you in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:yanmay
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yanmay
ID: 8100370
please reply..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duoba earned 240 total points
ID: 8100579
use the dts wizard in sql server.

you will find export data if you right click on the Data Transformation Services in the Enterprise Manager tree.

Then it just as simple as following the wizard through.  It will ask you what table/query you want to export, next it will ask you what to export to.  At this stage you choose microsoft access...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 8101325
Why do you want to use dts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shijee
ID: 8102835
Try the other way out.

import into access from sql server.

in access, file -> get external data ->import

There choose from files of type ODBC databases

you should have created a DSN to the sql server.

use the DSN, suplly password & just import whatever u want.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duoba
ID: 8105744
I generally use dts for exports that I want to happen on a regular basis, i.e. save teh dts package.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duoba
ID: 8105758
you can then schedule that package to run periodicaaly.  It also allow you to aplly transformations to the data eaily at the time of import/export, unlike microsoft access import/export. It also lets you design packages that has more of a process. For people you dont have a good understanding of t-sql, and even those with, its a very useful tool for managing importing and exporting information.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10337105
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: duoba {http:#8100579}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0