?
Solved

Getting location of .EXE file being run

Posted on 2003-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there any way to find the (folder) location of the .exe that is running?
For example, VBA.CURDIR returns the drive letter - but not the full path of the executable, which is what I want.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Jodacoda
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hj2k3 earned 80 total points
ID: 8100564
App.Path seems to be what you're looking for. hope it works!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chuckie_Ice
ID: 8100910
Are you saying the Path of any exe? or the one you are currently running? If its the one u are currently running, use App.Path
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chuckie_Ice
ID: 8100913
sorry hj2k3, i didnt see your post so i said the same thing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hj2k3
ID: 8102315
Chuckie_Ice: no problem, i've done that before too :-)
0