?
Solved

UML documentation.

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Guys, I am intermediate programmer in JSP, Java language.

But yet, i feel that I am still not ready to code some huge and comple alpplication for my own company. Many time when I almost finish my project, at there I start reliase that i miss out something, or I forget to include something in my application. Then I have to restart again and re do it all over again...

Thus, I know thre is something like UML diagram to help to do firmup my framwork first or my overall architecture or overall structure. Do your have any idea on this UML diagram? Can show me the URL? I have search through google and yahoo, yet that web-sites didn't seem ok for me....

Please share your information with me...
0
Comment
Question by:fks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8100609
uml is a big topic, I'd suggest you to start from a book:
http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?UmlBookList
0
 

Author Comment

by:fks
ID: 8101249
ken, do you think is it very "need" when start doing a project or application??

Well, the ony things i can see is just a diagram. Some sort like OO diagram.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 8103905
I don't know if you need a book.

I have found Rational's web site to be really good:
http://www.rational.com/uml/index.jsp?SMSESSION=NO

I was a teaching assistant in a Design class and my students found Rational's guide/book that came with Rational Rose a lot better than the text we were using.

I think Rational's site has some good info in it.

A great place to learn:
http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_uml.html
http://www.embarcadero.com/support/uml_central.asp#tutorials
http://www.jeckle.de/umllinks.htm#tutorials
http://www.togethersoft.com/services/practical_guides/umlonlinecourse/index.html

CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8105737
>> ken, do you think is it very "need" when start doing a project or application??

it depends, if you think the application is relatively small and you can handle it without much design work, it might not worth the time to draw those diagram.

but for big apps, it helps you to think, analyse, design your app and also helps other to understand your app.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8128997
Glad I could help and Thanx for the "A"

CJ
0