?
Solved

how to triple boot a system

Posted on 2003-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi
Please give me guidelines as how to
how can i install win-98 ,win2k,win-nt on a single
hard disk or multiple hard disks ..


Thanking you

Regards

Sagar Sirdesai
0
Comment
Question by:sagar24
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 8101586
Hi.

What do you mean on a single hard disk?
Does it mean that you want to install the three OS in one HD?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bjorndahlen earned 100 total points
ID: 8105125
Ok,
the easiest way to do this (in my opinion) is
to use a third party partion manager and boot loader.
Personaly I favor PartitionMagic and BootMagic - part of
one package from Powerquest.
Create 3 primary partitions and one extended partition
(where you can keep shared applications)
Set the first partition active and install one of the OS's.
Set the next primary active and install your next OS
Set the last primary active and install your last OS
Install  BootMagic, and you're good to go.

If you have many application you want to share,
you may want to alter the order of how you do things
to save some time,
but the end result will be same.

Bjorn

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:U_ll_B_Pro
ID: 8106896
bjorndahlen is right, it would be better to use Partition Magic (the latest one which is Version 7)
The first thing you need to install is Windows 98 by using FAT filing system then Win NT and finally win 2K finally.
I have win98 SE, Win2k Pro and Linux SUSE in my computer with a hard disk size of 20GB. So what I suggest is that back up your system properly (specially data) then give it a try.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8107314
sagar24: What you are trying to do can be accomplished without 3rd party software, however, NT4 uses fat 16 and this creates problems but will work (limitation on size of partitions), do you really need NT4? You need to set up a fat16 partition doing fdisk if your going to have to install NT4 if you do it as Microsoft supports. Dave
0