?
Solved

Unremovable proxy setting in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My father has a Comcast cable connection on Windows Xp Pro.  When you open IE, it takes a very long time for pages to load.  I noticed under internet options, connections, LAN settings, that these is a proxy set up through port:8080.  I have de-selected it, and then IE works fine.  But, as soon as I close IE and reopen it, the setting comes back.  I have gone through the registry, after backing it up of course, and removed all keys referencing port 8080.  Still appears in IE.  Netscape works without a problem.  The only thing I can figure, is that when he first got the cable modem, he loaded the @home software, and that put the proxy inplace.  I have removed everything I can find in regards to @home.  

So, the obvious questions is, how do I permanently remove the proxy setting?
0
Comment
Question by:skyser9
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 8100845
Software that maintains the Internet Explorer proxy settings may be installed. This issue has been reported to occur after you uninstall the @Home Internet software.

To resolve this issue:
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then start the Add or Remove Programs tool.
Remove any unnecessary Internet software.
Test Internet Explorer to determine whether the issue is resolved.
If the issue is not resolved, quit all instances of Internet Explorer.
Click Start, click Run, type regsvr32 /u ahiehelp.dll, and then click OK. The following message indicates that the command was completed successfully:
RegSvr32
DllRegisterServer in ahiehelp.dll succeeded.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8100916
turn off automatically detect settings and use automatic configuration script.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8101364
Also Check The Local Computer Policy for Internet Explorer Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyser9
ID: 8106680
You hit that one right on the nose sramesh2k!!

Thank you all for your input.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8108677
:)
0