Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Win 95 and Win 98 SE Upgrade

Posted on 2003-03-09
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I previously had significant virus damage on my computer. Now its running ok, but it has some quirks. I'm ready to reformat the hard drive and reinstall Windows. The computer came with Win 98. However, I want to install Windows 95 and the Windows 98 SE Upgrade (I only have Win 95, Win 98, and Win 98 SE Upgrade from Win 95 CDs).

I have backed up my data onto a Iomega external HDD. What else do I need to do? I need step by step instructions on backing up and saving required files (ie., drivers, start up disk with CD Rom driver on it, etc.). Then I need step by step instructions on reformatting the hard drive, reinstalling Win 95 and Win 98 SE Upgrade, and getting all functions running cleanly.
0
Comment
Question by:jhusa
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 600 total points
ID: 8101506
lets get this straight ........you haev a win95 cd ? ......and a win98 Upgrade cd ?

startup disk all you need is a win98 boot disk get one from www.bootdisk.com if you dont already got it

drivers.........go get this personal driver backup program it's free......

http://www.jermar.com/wdrvbck.htm

back up the drivers then save em to floppy or cdr

formatting....easy start with boot disk .....then at the a:> prompt type in
a:>format c:
that'll format it
then using your windoze cd goto the win setup folder ....it'll be on the cd and called win95 mostlikely.....and when you are 'in' that folder type in
setup and hit enter
oh......btw.......you will need a product liscense key for the install.....it should have come with your cd......if you cant find it goto
startbutton/run type in regedit then hit enter
when in the registry editor you need to clik the little + signs to get to the following place......
local_machine/software/microsoft/windows/current version..
then left clik the 'current version' folder one time and look in the right hand panel...for 'PRODUCT KEY" and "product Id'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 8101558
Hello there.

Maybe, I can help you regarding your problem since, this is one of my task in my job right now.

Since you have already backed-up all your necessary files/folders. You may now proceed to the following procedures:

1. Boot from a startup disk with CDROM support.

2. Run fdisk application to fixed your hard disk. You can create as many partitions as you want using this application. For me, I advice to partition your HD in to two(2). One for your system as (Drive C: Primary Partition) and the other(Drive D: Extended Logical) for the storage of your data.

3. Restart your computer still using the startup disk w/ CDROM support. Format Drives C & D.

4. You may now install your OS from your CDROM.

5. After OS installation, I advice to image your system partition using Norton Ghost. Have you ever heard about this? Its purpose is to back up your system. If you ever you will encountered the same problem. You will just format your drive C then restore your system for just less than 10 minutes. No need to reinstall your operating system.

6. But be sure to save your data only in Drive D.

If ever you will have any further questions. Don't hesitate to ask me.

Good luck and have a nice day.

entrance2002
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 8101588
Hello there.

Maybe, I can help you regarding your problem since, this is one of my task in my job right now.

Since you have already backed-up all your necessary files/folders. You may now proceed to the following procedures:

1. Boot from a startup disk with CDROM support.

2. Run fdisk application to fixed your hard disk. You can create as many partitions as you want using this application. For me, I advice to partition your HD in to two(2). One for your system as (Drive C: Primary Partition) and the other(Drive D: Extended Logical) for the storage of your data.

3. Restart your computer still using the startup disk w/ CDROM support. Format Drives C & D.

4. You may now install your OS from your CDROM.

5. After OS installation, I advice to image your system partition using Norton Ghost. Have you ever heard about this? Its purpose is to back up your system. If you ever you will encountered the same problem. You will just format your drive C then restore your system for just less than 10 minutes. No need to reinstall your operating system.

6. But be sure to save your data only in Drive D.

If ever you will have any further questions. Don't hesitate to ask me.

Good luck and have a nice day.

entrance2002
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhusa
ID: 8103966
Thanks for the replies. Yes, I have a Win 95 CD and a Win 98 SE Upgrade CD. I have the following questions (as I stated previously, I need step by step instructions):

1. How do I back up all the drivers from my C drive? Where are they located? I want to back them up in case I can't find them at your jermar.com link.

2. Do I need a Win 98 or Win 95 boot disk, or are they the same? Also, how do I know the startup disk has CDROM support? Is the startup disk and boot disk the same?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8104865
you wont find the drivers at the jermer com link you will find a program that'll back them up for you go look.......

use a win98 startup boot disk cause it's got cdrom support built in 95 doesnt

startup and boot disk are usually the same thing just different names......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8104871
go get this personal driver backup program it's free......

http://www.jermar.com/wdrvbck.htm

back up the drivers then save em to floppy or cdr

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhusa
ID: 8105418
I have the following question:

1. Can I save the drivers to my external Iomega HDD? I can only read my CD and cannot write to it? The files are too large for the floppy drive. Do I need these drives to get into windows? What about the CD drive?

2. Which boot disk do I choose from your bootdisk.com link? The Win 98 OEM, Win 98 Custom, Win 98 SE OEM, or Win 98 SE Custom? Does it matter that I will load Win 95 and then the Win 98 SE Upgrade?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8105718
saving the files to an external hdd should be fine

using the 98 boot disk will enable the cdrom

http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98se.exe

thats the link for the 98se OEM I think that'll do you ok

I THINK that the 98se upgrade will work over 95....pretty sure.......
but you WILL need product Id keys for 95 and 98

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Asbach
ID: 8108198
do not load windows 95 on the computer you do not need to!
only load win98 if its the upgrade cd it will ask for confirmation of you possesing windows95 just place the cd in the drive when the computer prompts for the disk. other than that use the info above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esvaem6
ID: 8116300
I was about to say what Asbach did, and that is a VERY good timesaving tip!

Secondly, as far as what boot disk you should have, you can test to make sure the one you get is the right one.  Simply boot the computer with the disk in the floppy drive and, while loading, it should give a message such as:

a:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /V /M:15 /L:P

The letter after /L: is the letter the boot disk assigns to the cd drive.  Try putting a cd in the drive and type p: (or whatever letter is after /L:) so long as you can access files/folders/etc on the CD, your boot disk is perfectly adequate for reformatting/partitioning/reinstalling windows.  Please let me know if the above lines appear during startup when you boot, and, if they don't, you will need a different bookdisk.

Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esvaem6
ID: 8116411
I was about to say what Asbach did, and that is a VERY good timesaving tip!

Secondly, as far as what boot disk you should have, you can test to make sure the one you get is the right one.  Simply boot the computer with the disk in the floppy drive and, while loading, it should give a message such as:

a:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /V /M:15 /L:P

The letter after /L: is the letter the boot disk assigns to the cd drive.  Try putting a cd in the drive and type p: (or whatever letter is after /L:) so long as you can access files/folders/etc on the CD, your boot disk is perfectly adequate for reformatting/partitioning/reinstalling windows.  Please let me know if the above lines appear during startup when you boot, and, if they don't, you will need a different bookdisk.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhusa
ID: 8117334
I already loaded Win 95 and Win 98SE before your message. I have the following two questions:

1. When I right click My Computer and then click Device Manager, there is a question mark next to Other Devices and PCI Ethernet Controller. I downloaded all the drivers with jermar.com, and I also have the same PCI card on another computer. How do I load the driver?

2. Outlook Express 6.0 is loaded, but "Spelling" is grayed out on the tool bar. Why is Spelling is not working? It functions on my other computer. What do I need to do? If Uninstall and Reinstall, can this cause a problem? Will my old version come back?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esvaem6
ID: 8119004
As for #1, do you have another ethernet card plugged in, recognized in device manager, and working?  If so, the computer simply thinks (or thought, at some point) that there was another ethernet card.  If that's the case, you can just click on the controller that's not working and remove it.
Other than that (if your ethernet card is _not_ working at all) you might want to try removing it from the case, screwing it back in, and reinstalling the drivers.

#2 No idea, sry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhusa
ID: 8121427
I found answers to these questions:

1. I have 2 PCI cards. The jermar.com program worked well. I went into device manager and clicked the PCI card with a ? mark. I installed the driver by locating it on my external drive. I saved it prior to reformatting with jermar.com. Thanks drcspy.

2. I installed my Word program. I now understand that spell check is located in Word
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8145990
Excellent :-) sorry i dint' get back to you in time to answer that for you but you've figured out those last steps anyway well done
0