?
Solved

video startup problem - monitor appears about 10-15 sec. and shuts down "dpms off mode"

Posted on 2003-03-09
19
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I'm trying to troubleshoot a video startup problem.

THE SYMPTOMS:
at bootup, everything sounds and looks normal (normal 1 beep) but after about 10-15 seconds at the same point nearly every time (just after Windows logo screen) my monitor changes a green light to an orange light and the "DPMS off mode" message appears.

I'VE TRIED:
- reseating graphics card
- installing a new graphics card
- swapping monitors

Bad motherboard?? This is a Systemax pc, nearly 3 yrs old, existing motherboard: "Socket A ATX Motherboard, 1-4X AGP 5-PCI"

Also, my 56k modem quit working a few weeks ago (only use it in emergencies since I have a cable modem) but wonder if that was a warning of a meltdown... also my computer is now making a few intermittent "straining" sounds!!

If this is the problem, how difficult is a motherboard to replace? This is a 1GHZ computer, 128 RAM.

THANKS FOR ANY HELP!!!
Cindy
0
Comment
Question by:Cindy0904
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:triden
ID: 8100997
Really sounds like a drivers problem because it happens when windows boots. Try to see if it happens in safe mode, if not, I would suggest re-formatting.  It's good to format once in a while anyhow to help get rid of the old junk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8101064
I am not sure what you mean by straining sounds. But if is coming from the hard drive then

First try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8101069
Also the power supply or the power supply fan could be failing and just doesn't supply enough power to the system any more.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8101076
If the sound is the fan on the CPU then you might just have an overheating problem and replacing that fan might fix the problem. But if it is the CPU fan and it has overheated enough the CPU may be damaged.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8101082
Also it wouldn't be a bad idea to test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

And double check that all the connections on your devices and to and from the motherboard are snugged down tightly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cindy0904
ID: 8102670
Thanks for all the suggestions.

TODAY I TRIED:
The "straining" sounds are like when a HD starts to go bad. I noticed a "can't access the registry" blurb at startup, but I wouldn't be surprised at all the time it's been shut down at startup.

I tried to eliminate the HD - I swapped out HDs and same problem, but the bootup sequence got a little further, all the way to the login screen then powered down.

I tried unplugging things I don't need, like my CD, network card, no change.

moved RAM to another bank (have no idea if this helps or not!); rechecked all cards and connections.

I think I've at least eliminated as much as I can myself and will need to take it in for testing. Think that leaves the motherboard, RAM, power supply, right?

THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8103268
And CPU
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antimith
ID: 8104704
I would try replacing/testing the power supply first. They can produce some crazy illogical problems. these problems are probably being caused by the sudden power loss and brown outs that are constantly happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cindy0904
ID: 8105994
I gave up and brought it to the shop. Their first thought was a virus. Thanks again and will update and award points soon.

Cindy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8106078
Well, while a virus is certainly possible, I'd be pretty surprised if that's what it turns out to be.  I'm going with a power supply problem as most likely, or CPU/RAM failure...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8106083
CrazyOne:
Are you using the new 0.9.103 version of QPost?  Mine doesn't work at all...?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8107250
No I am using 0.9.0.101
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8109031
A virus is not covered by warranty - that is why most computer stores say "It sounds like a virus", without even seeing the machine.  They then charge you a ton to change a component that should have been covered by warranty.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8109094
can't access registry could mean two..
memory, hard drive. Virus is not likely caused can't access the registry, but could be a try.

Can you enter windows in safe mode? If you can, press start->run=>regedit. Find under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Find something unusual there something that you don't recognize. Windows doesn't put system file on Run, so if you see kind like TCPServ or Run32DLL (not rundll32) or Explore.exe, that could be virus.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8118388
Maybe the fans need cleaning. After 3 years you can have a real dirt balls clogging the fans.
Replacing a MB is relatively easy if the holes match.
After instalation you need to go to safe mode and remove old chipset drivers, and than install new ones.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ViPeR
ID: 8118434
Other than the noises. the switching off problem seems to me to be the advanced power mode coming in to play.usually loads in the beginning of the startup.Make sure that your MB is compatible to your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cindy0904
ID: 8119782
Ok, here's the conclusion! (drum roll)

Picked up my machine--the shop diagnosed it as a bad CPU. Went to another shop to buy a CPU--wanted to put in something faster so they tested a 1.3 ghz (had a 1) to confirm it would work. Booted it up and SAME problem!First shop said they had it running (I've used them for years & can trust them)... Bought a new motherboard and put it in myself. What do you know, all is well, running good.

EXCEPT, when I went to print it gets real sluggish and hangs, CNTRL ALT DEL I can shut down the printer. (motherboard has onboard video, sound, modem) I can probably figure that out with trial and error and a headache!

Thanks for all your help. I confess I don't use this forum much and not sure how to award points fairly and really don't understand it that much but I'll try and speed read.
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8120132
Did you reinstall the printer drivers?

To close the question look for and click on the "Accept comment as answer" text that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.
-------------------------

If you want to split points between the Experts then post a 0 point question in Community Support and tell them what you want to do. In your question provide them with the link to this question so they know which question you are referring to. :>)

Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cindy0904
ID: 8120358
Thanks for all your prompt help!
0