Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dim CurrentDB not compiling correctly

Posted on 2003-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am working with MSAccess VBA in a public sub in a module, but the autocomplete function does not show "Database" when I type "Dim db as " in the declarations section.  I understand it is normal to write something like this:
Dim db As Database
set db = CurrentDb()
With db... etc.etc.
but my compiler is not recognizing this.
I have used the above statements in Access 97.  Is there a change to Access 2000?
Is my database somehow not lined up for these statements?  Have I missed a crucial statement or setting in Access 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:stcjapan
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
graham_charles earned 375 total points
ID: 8101062
There's no change, but you may not have included the Microsoft Data Access Objects library in your project; that's the library that includes the Database type.

From the code window, choose Tools / References and make sure the latest version of Microsoft Data Access Objects is included in your project.

g.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mcallarse
ID: 8101097
Microsoft was moving away from DAO with Access 2000, so removed the DAO objects included by default in the previous versions, from the default references in this and future versions. You do have access to the objects via methods (like CurrentDb), but the library is hidden without an explicit reference.

graham_charles' comment is on target on how to create the reference, but without it, you can still:

Dim db as Object

Set db = CurrentDb

to return a reference to the current database as a DAO object.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnicoli
ID: 8101397
1) You must reference the DAO library
In the Visual Basic Editor on the Tools menu, click References and find the "Microsoft DAO 3.51 Object Library". Select it.

2) If you want to benefit from intellisense when typing your code, you must prefix the class in the Dim statement:

Dim db as DAO.Database
Dim rst as DAO.Recordset
....

--
Giorgio
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 8101718
If you reference DAO, be sure it's above the standard reference to ADO in the list (higher priority) or you might still get errors. gnicoli's suggestions of prefixing with DAO. will prevent those errors though. You can probably remove the ADO reference since you're using DAO anyways.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mcallarse
ID: 8104074
Again, doesn't hurt to reference DAO, but you don't _need_ to; the objects are available, just hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stcjapan
ID: 8133233
Many thanks, that fixed things quick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 8136020
mcallarse, and what if I want to dim a recordset of type DAO? Then you'll need to reference DAO. Otherwise Dim MyRS As DAO.Recordset won't work.
0