Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calling 16-bit DLL from 32-bit Application

Posted on 2003-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Dear All,

I have a specific task where, I need to call functions from 16-bit DLL
into my 32-bit Application, Also I am working on Win2000, platform.

Please tell me a procedure to acchive this....


Thanks
Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:ManojRai
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 80 total points
ID: 8102425
you only need a thunk compiler and thunk script, see SDK samples, I don't know if it still available under the new SDK CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9978850
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to BeyondWu: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0